The results of the study of the Ural Owl feeding spectrum are presented. In Russia the Ural owl eats over twenty species of mammals, thirty bird species and a number of animals of other classes. The research tasks included the identification of the species of the victims of a large owl in Mordovia, their quantitative data and the characteristics of osteological material from pellets. It was found out that mammals, in particular rodents, are the basis for the Ural owl food. The Ural Owl’s diet consists mainly of gray voles (47.7 %). On the second place there is a red vole (31.4 %). The share of mice is only 7.3 %. Th e predator hunts for the forest mouse most oft en. In pellets the mass fraction of bone remains varies in the range from 3.4 to 44.8 %. Th e average proportion of bone remains is, as a rule, up to 25 %, with the content of only one or two small rodents in pellets; the remains of three to six individuals - up to 45 % of the weight of dry pellet. Among all the bones of mammals, the lower jaws, femoral and tibia bones give the greatest information about the number and composition of victims of the Ural owl. In pellets the brachial and nameless bones of the victims are presented in smaller numbers.
If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.
Andrews, P. 1990. Owls, Caves and Fossils. Natural History Museum, London, 1-221.
Andreychev, A. V., Lapshin, A. S., Kuznetsov, V. A. 2014. Food spectrum of the Eagle owl (Bubo bubo) in the Republic of Mordovia. Russian Journal of Zoology, 93 (2), 248-258 [In Russian with English summary].
Andreychev, A. V., Lapshin, A. S., Kuznetsov, V. A. 2016 a. Diet of the Imperial eagle (Aqula heliaca; Falconiformes, Accipitridae) in the Republic of Mordovia. Russian Journal of Zoology, 95(3), 343-352 [In Russian with English summary].
Andreychev, A. V., Lapshin, A. S., Kuznetsov, V. A. 2016 b. Breeding success of the Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo) and rodent population dynamics. Biology Bulletin, 43(8), 851-861.
Brommer, J. E., Karell, P., Pihlaja, T., Painter, J. N., Primmer, C. R., Pietiainen, H. 2003. Ural owl sex allocation and parental investment under poor food conditions. Oecologia, 137, 140-147.
Cramp, S. 1985. Th e birds of the western Palearctic: Handbook of the Birds of the Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Vol. 4. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K.
Dravecky, M., Obuch, J. 2009. Contribution to the knowledge on the synanthropization and dietary specialization of the ural owl (Strix uralensis) in urban environment of Kosice city (East Slovakia). Slovak Raptor Journal, 3, 51-60.
Dunaeva, T., Kutcheruck, B. 1938. Th e feeding of the barn owl in connection with season, geographical and ecological distribution. Russian Journal of Zoology, 17 (6), 1080-1090 [In Russian with English summary].
Gromov, I. M., Erbaeva, M. A. 1995. Mammals of fauna of Russia and neighboring areas. Lagomorphs (Lagomorpha) and rodents (Rodentia). Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Science, Saint Petersburg, 1-641 [In Russian].
Jaderholm, K. 1987. Diets of the Tengmalm´s Owl Aegolius funereus and the Ural Owl Strix uralensis in central Finland. Ornis Fennica, 64 (4), 149-153.
Karyakin, I. V. 1998. Raptors of the Ural region. Falconiformes (Falconiformes), Owls (Strigiformes). Permian, 1-483.
Kivela, J. 2011. Studying and trapping the breeding Ural Owls in the western part of Finland. Raptors Conservation, 21, 111-115.
Kloubec, B., Bufka, L., Obuch, J. 2005. Ural Owls (Strix uralensis) in Sumava Mountains: population increase, new records and notes to diet composition. Buteo, 14, 69-75.
Kontorshikov, V. V., Greenchenko, O. S., Petrisheva, A. P., Sevrugin, A. V., Chelintsev, N. G., Ivanov, A. V. 1996. Owls of the Moscow region. British Birds, 89 (4), 171-174.
Korpimaki, E., Sulkava, S. 1987. Diet and breeding performance of Ural Owls Strix uralensis under fluctuating food conditions. Ornis Fennica, 64, 57-66.
Lahti, E. 1972. Nest sites and nesting habits of the Ural Owl Strix uralensis in Finland during the period 1870-1969. Ornis Fennica, 49, 91-97.
Lapshin, A. S., Lysenkov, E. V. 1998. Species composition and character of the host birds Mordovia. Mordovian Ornithological Bulletin, 1, 19-34 [In Russian].
Lundberg, A. 1979. Residency, migration and a compromise: adaptations to nest-site scarcity and food specialization in three Fennoscandian owl species. Oecologia, 41, 273-281.
Mayakov, A. A., Shepel, A. I. 1987. Species and sex identification in some mammals by the coxae, crus and femur bones. Russian Journal of Zoology, 66 (2), 288-294 [In Russian with English summary].
Marcot, B. G. 1995. Owls of old forests of the world. Gen. Tech. Rep. PNW-GTR-343. Portland, OR: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacifi c Northwest Research Station. 64.
Megarran, E. 1992. Ecological diversity and its measurement. Nauka, Moscow, 1-184 [In Russian].
Mikkola, H. 1983. Owls of Europe. Buteo Books. Vermillion, South Dakota, 1-475.
Mourer-Chauvire, С. 1975. Les oiseaux du pleistocene moyen et superieur de France. University Claude Bernard, Lion, 1-624.
Mysterud, I., Hagen, Y. 1969. Th e food of the Ural Owl (Strix uralensis) in Norway. Nytt Mag Zool., 17, 165-167.
Obuch, J., Danko, St., Mihok, J., Karaska, D., Simak, L. 2013. Diet of the Ural owl (Strix uralensis) in Slovakia. Slovak Raptor Journal, 7, 59-71.
Pietiainen, H. 1989. Seasonal and individual variation in the production of off spring in the Ural owl Strix uralensis. Journal Animal Ecology, 58, 905-920.
Pukinsky, Y. B. 1977. Life of owls. Leningrad University, Leningrad, 1-240 [In Russian].
Sharikov, A. V., Kholopova, N. S., Volkov, S. V., Makarova, T. V. 2009. Th e review of owls diet in Moscow city and Moscow region. In: Volkov, S. V., ed.-in-chief, Sharikov, A. V. and Morozov, V. V., eds. Owls of The Northern Eurasia: Ecology, spatial and habitat distribution. Moscow, 188-203 [In Russian with English summary].
Sherbakov, B. V. 2012. Ural owl Strix uralensis in the West Altai. Russian Ornithological Journal, 21 (749), 892-894 [In Russian].
Shokhrin, V. P. 2008. Th e role of rodents in the diet of birds of prey. Bulletin of the Orenburg State University, 10 (92), 209-215 [In Russian].
Sidorovich, V., Ivanovsky, V. V., Adamovich, S. 2003 a. Food niche and dietary overlap in owls of northern Belarus. Die Vogelwelt, 5-6, 271-279.
Sidorovich, V. E., Shamovich, D. I., Solovey, I. A., Lauzhel, G. O. 2003 b. Dietary variations of the Ural Owl (Strix uralensis) in the transitional mixed forest of northern Belarus with implications for the distribution differences. Ornis Fennica, 80 (4), 145-158.