In winter 2013/2014 a roost of long-eared owls in Bojnice Spa (central Slovakia) was formed by two subgroups situated 12 meters apart from each other. The diets of both subgroups and the direction of the owls’ departure from the roost were studied at monthly intervals. Owls of the Pinus-subgroup left the roost in a significantly different direction compared with the owls in the Picea-subgroup. The common vole was the most hunted prey in both subgroups. However, comparing the alternative prey of the two subgroups, the wood mouse and other mammals were found significantly more often in pellets of the Picea-sub-group, whereas birds were more frequent in pellets of the Pinus-subgroup. Our results suggest that the different prey hunted by the two subgroups may be a consequence of diverging hunting areas with different availability of alternative prey species.
If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.
Baláž I & Ambros M 2006: Shrews (Sorex spp.) somatometry and reproduction in Slovakia. Biologia 61(5): 611–620. DOI: 10.2478/s11756-006-0098-5.
Baláž I, Ambros M, Tulis F, Veselovský T, Klimant P & Augustiničová G 2013: Hlodavce a hmyzožravce Slovenska [Rodents and insectivores of Slovakia]. FPV UKF, Nitra. [In Slovak]
Bates D, Maechler M, Walker S, Bojesen Christensen R H, Singmann H, Dai B, Scheipl F & Grothendieck G 2015: lme4: Linear Mixed-Effect Models. R-package version 1.1-9. Retrieved January 1, 2019, from https://CRAN.R-project.org/package=lme4.
Bertolino S, Ghiberti E & Perrone A 2001: Feeding ecology of the long-eared owl (Asio otus) in northern Italy: is it a dietary specialist? Canadian Journal of Zoology 79: 2192–2198. DOI: 79.12: 2192-2198.
Birrer S 2009: Synthesis of 312 studies on the diet of the long-eared owl Asio otus. Ardea 97(4): 615–624. DOI: 10.5253/078.097.0430.
Bol BJ 2010: Geslacht- en leeftijdsbepaling van Ransuilen [Determination of sex and age of long-eared owls]. Uilen 1: 60–69. [In Dutch]
Bolker BM, Brooks ME, Clark CJ, Geange SW, Poulsen JR, Stevens HH & White JS 2008: Generalized linear mixed models: a practical guide for ecology and evolution. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 24: 127–135. DOI: 10.1016/j.tree.2008.10.008.
Galeotti P, Pilstro A, Tavecchia G, Bonetti A & Congiu L 1997a: Genetic similarity in long-eared owl communal winter roosts: a DNA fingerprinting study. Molecular Ecology 6: 429–435. DOI: 10.1046/j.1365-294X.1997.00207.x.
Galeotti P, Tavecchia G & Bonetti A 1997b: Home-range and habitat use of long-eared owls in open farmland (Po plain, northern Italy), in relation to prey availability. Journal of Wildlife Research 2: 137–145.
Gelman A & Su Y-S 2014. arm: Data analysis using regression and multilevel/hierarchical models. R package version 1.7-07. Retrieved January 1, 2019, from http://CRAN.R-project.org/package=arm.
Hammer Ø & Harper DAT 2006: Paleontological data analysis. Blackwell, Malden, USA.
Henrioux F 2000: Home range and habitat use by the long-eared owl in north western Switzerland. Journal of Raptor Research 34(2): 93–101.
Hudec K & Štastný K (eds.) 2005: Fauna ČR. Ptáci – Aves 2 [Birds – Aves 2]. Academia, Prague. [In Czech]
Kropil R 2002: Myšiarka ušatá (Asio otus) [Long-eared owl (Asio otus)], 374–375. In: Danko Š, Drolová A & Krištín A (eds.), Rozšírenie vtákov na Slovensku. [Distibution of birds in Slovakia]. Veda, Bratislava. [In Slovak with English summary]
Longland WS 1989: Reversed sexual size dimorphism: its effect on prey selection by the great horned owl, Bubo virginianus. Oikos 54: 395–398.
Lövy M & Riegert J 2013: Home range and land use of urban long-eared owls. Condor 115(3): 551–557. DOI: 10.1525/cond.2013.120017.
Mikkola H, Tornberg R & Willdard DE 2013: Sex-realated dietary differences in great gray owls in Finland and the USA. Ontario Birds 31: 160–171.
Mikkola H & Tornberg R 2019: Female and male diet differences in European owls. Owl Conference (Festival dei Gufi 2019) 4th May 2019, Milan, Italy. [preprint]
Overskaug KE, Kristiansen & Sunde P 1995: Sex-specific diet analysis of the tawny owl (Strix aluco) in Norway. Journal of Raptor Research 29: 137–140.
Overskaug K, Sunde P & Stuve G 2000: Intersexual differences in the diet composition of Norwegian raptors. Ornis Norvegica 23: 24–30.
Poulin RG & Todd LD 2006: Nest and sex stage differences in the circadian foraging behaviors of nesting burrowing owls. Condor 108: 856–864. DOI: 10.1093/condor/108.4.856.
Pianka ER 1973: The structure of lizard communities. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics 4: 53–74.
R Development Core Team 2014 R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna.
Schnurre O 1937: Die Waldohreule (Asio otus otus L.) in der Berliner Kulturlandschaft. Märkische Tierwelt 2: 241–255.
Tome D. 1991: Diet of long-eared owl (Asio otus) in Yugoslavia. Ornis Fennica 68: 114–118.
Tulis F 2013: Vplyv využívania krajiny na potravnú ekológiu myšiarky ušatej (Asio otus) [The influence of land use to diet of long-eared owl (Asio otus)]. [Doctoral Thesis]. Faculty of Natural Sciences. Constantine the Philosopher University, Nitra.
Tulis F, Baláž M, Obuch J & Šotnár K 2015: Responses of the long-eared owl Asio otus diet and the numbers of wintering individuals to changing abundance of the common vole Microtus arvalis. Biologia 70(5): 667–673. DOI: 10.1515/biolog-2015-0074.
Tulis F, Jakab I, Slobodník R & Hudec M 2015b: Land units composition of home ranges and changing of winter roosts of long-eared owl Asio otus. Ekológia 34: 147–154. DOI:10.1515/eko-2015-0015.
Villarán Adánez A 2000: Análisis comparativo de la dieta de ambos sexos en el cárbo común Strix aluco en la península ibérica [Sex-specific comparative analysis of diet in the tawny owl Strix aluco in the Iberian Peninsula]. Aredola 47: 203–213. [In Spanish]