Study of Porosity Distribution in Spin Cast Zinc Alloy Castings

Open access

Abstract

Porosity distribution in the spin cast zinc alloy castings was observed. Results shows that it is influenced by rotations per minute and by the centrifugal and Coriolis’ forces. The influence of Coriolis’ force is higher at low rotation speed. Porosity in castings can be eliminated by high rotation speeds.

If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.

  • 1. CLARSON K. D. and all. 2002. Modeling of porosity formation and feeding flow in steel casting. Chicago: Steel Founders’ Society of America.

  • 2. TIAN C. and all. 2002. Effect of melt cleanliness on the formation of porosity defects in automotive aluminium high pressure die castings. Journal of Materials Processing Technology122(1) pp. 82-93.

  • 3. SHIPING W. and all. 2003. Numerical simulation of off-centered porosity formation of TiAl-based alloy exhaust valve during vertical centrifugal casting. Modelling and simulation in materials science and engineering 11 pp. 599-608.

Search
Journal information
Metrics
All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 104 75 5
PDF Downloads 96 78 3