The Yellow-browed Warbler is a species of the Sylviidae family that breeds in Asia and winters in South East Asia and western Europe. In northern and north-western Europe it is considered one of the most numerous nocturnal migratory species from Siberia. In the southern and eastern part of the continent there are fewer observations of the presence of the species in passage or in winter. On 29 September 2013, during a ringing session in the southern part of the Danube Delta (Romania), we captured a juvenile individual of the Yellow-browed Warbler. This is the first record of the species in Romania.
If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.
Baker K. 1997. Warblers of Europe Asia and North Africa. Princeton: Princeton University Press 289-290.
Busse P. 1984. Key to sexing and ageing of European Passerines. Beitr. Naturk. Niedersachsens 37 Suppl.: 71.
Cambi D. Cambi L. 1986. Migi'azione e fenologia del Lui forestiero Phylloscopus inornatus in Italia e nell'Europa meridionale. Riv. ital. Orn. 56: 79-94.
Cramp S. (Ed.) 1992. The Birds of the Western Palearctic vol. VI. Oxford University Press. Oxford. De Juana E. 2008. Where do Palla's and Yellow-Browned Warblers (Phylloscopus proregulus Ph. Inornatus) go after visiting Northwest Europe in autumn? An Iberian perspective. Ardeola 55(2): 179-192.
Del Hoyo J. Elliott A. Christie D. A. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11 Old world Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona.
Dubois P. J. Lemarechal P. Olioso G. Yésou P. 2000. Inventaire des oiseaux de France. Avifaune de la France métropolitaine. Nathan. Paris.
Dymond J. N. Fraser P. A. Gantlett S. J. M. 1989. Rare birds in Britain and Ireland. T & AD Poy-ser. Calton.
Folvik A. 1992. Norwegian records of Yellow - browed Warblers Phylloscopus inornatus. Fauna norv. Ser. C. Cinclus 15: 31-36.
Fraser P. A. Rogers M. J. 2006. Report on scarce migrant birds in Britain in 2003. Part 2: Shorttoed Lark to Little Bunting. British Birds 99: 129-147.
Frémont J.-Y. Le Chn 2005. Les oiseaux rares en France en 2003. Ornithos 12: 2-45.