The article presents the results of monitoring studies on the population dynamics of goose species at one of the largest stopover sites in Northern Kazakhstan during the springs of 2011–2018. Comparative analysis of the phenological phases at the beginning and end of migration over a 50-year period is conducted and changes in timing of migration for the studied groups are established. Data on the number of flocks at various stages of the migration process are presented. Authors revealed characteristics of the distribution of birds in the directions of migration through the region associated with the presence of various migration strategies. Based on the distribution and number of geese in the region for rest and feeding, key zones with characteristics of their natural and anthropogenic state were identified. It has been established that water bodies and large areas have optimal conditions for rest and replenishment of energy reserves for the birds.
If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.
Ataev, K. 1978. Migration of birds in the East Karakum. – Alma-Ata
Belyankin, A. F. & Ilyashenko, V. V. 1986. Migratsii ptits v doline srednego techeniya r. Tomi (Zapadnaya Sibir’) osen’yu 1978 goda [Migrations of birds in the valley of the middle stream of the Tom River (Western Siberia) in the autumn of 1978]. – Migrations of Birds in Asia. – Novosibirsk (in Russian)
Bridge, E. S., Kelly, J. F., Bjornen, P. E., Curry, C. M., Crawford, P. H. C. & Paritte, J. M. 2010. Effects of nutritional condition on spring migration: Do migrants use resource availability to keep pace with a changing world? – Journal of Experimental Biology 213(14): 2424–2429. DOI: 10.1242/jeb.041277
Cranswick, P. A., Raducescu, L., Hilton, G. M. & Petkov, N. 2012. International Single Species Action Plan for the conservation of the Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis). – Bonn, AEWA
Cresswell, W., Yerokhov, S., Berezovikov, N., Mellanby, R., Bright, S., Chaves, C. J. & McLaughlin, D. 1999. Important wetlands in northern and eastern Kazakhstan. – Wildfowl 50: 181–194.
Cuthbert, R. & Aarvak, T. (eds.) 2017. Population estimates and survey methods for migratory goose species in Northern Kazakhstan (2016). – Bonn, UNEP/AEWA
Cuthbert, R. J., Aarvak, T., Boros, E., Eskelin, T., Fedorenko, V., Karvonen, R., Kovalenko, A., Lehikoinen, S., Petkov, N., Szilágyi, A., Tar, J., Timonen, S., Timoshenko, A., Zhadan, K. & Zuban, I. 2018. Estimating the autumn staging abundance of migratory goose species in northern Kazakhstan. – Wildfowl 68: 44–69.
Dolnik, V. R. 1976. Theories explaining the discontinuity of migration of birds. Methods for studying the migration of birds. – Moscow, pp. 16–17.
Drobovtsev, V. I. 1972. Dinamika chislennosti i razmeshcheniya serogo gusya v Severo-Kazakhstanskoy oblasti [The dynamics of the number and stationing of Greylag Geese in the North Kazakhstan region]. – Geese in USSR, Tartu, pp. 70–78. (in Russian)
Drobovtsev, V. I. 1976. O yuzhnom puti proleta belolobykh gusey s gollandskikh zimovok [On the southern route of the migration of the White-fronted Geese from the Dutch wintering]. – Proceedings of the Meeting on Commercial Ornithology, Moscow, pp. 87–89. (in Russian)
Filonec, P. P. 1974. Ozera Severnogo, Zapadnogo i Vostochnogo Kazakhstana [Lakes of Northern, Western and Eastern Kazakhstan]. – Moscow: Gidrometeoizdat (in Russian)
Fouquet, M., Schricke, V. & Fouque, C. 2009. Greylag Geese Anser anser depart earlier in spring: An analysis of goose migration from western France over the years 1980–2005. – Wildfowl 59: 143–151.
Fox, A. D., Boyd, H., Walsh, A. J., Stroud, D. A., Nyeland, J. & Cromie, R. L. 2012. Earlier spring staging in Iceland amongst Greenland White-fronted Geese Anser albifrons flavirostris achieved without cost to refuelling rates. – Hydrobiologia 697(1): 103–110. DOI: 10.1007/s10750-012-1174-1
Fox, A. D. & Walsh, A. 2012. Warming winter effects, fat store accumulation and timing of spring departure of Greenland White-fronted Geese Anser albifrons flavirostris from their winter quarters. – Hydrobiologia 697(1): 95–102. DOI: 10.1007/s10750-012-1173-2
Gashev, S. N., Aleshina, A. O., Zuban, I. A., Lupinos, M. Y., Mardonova, L. B., Mitropolskiy, M. G., Selyukov, A. G., Sorokina, N. V., Stolbov, V. A. & Shapovalov, S. I. 2017. Holocene faunal trends in West Siberia and their causes. – Izvestiya, Atmospheric and Oceanic Physics 53(8): 791–803. DOI: 10.1134/S0001433817080059
Gordienko, N. S. & Drobovtsev, V. I. 1979. O vesennem pereselenii i gnezdovanii Podicipedidae v severnoy chasti Kazakhstana [On the spring migration and nesting of Podicipedidae in northern Kazakhstan]. – The Pan-Soviet Conference of Young Scientists “Ecology of Bird Nesting and Methods for Studying It”: 51–52. Samarkand (in Russian)
Isakov, Yu. A. 1969. O sostoyanii resursov vodoplavayushchikh ptits SSSR [On the state of the resources of waterfowl of the USSR]. – Waterfowl resources in the USSR, their reproduction and use 3: 70–78. Moscow (in Russian)
Lorentsen, S-H., Øien, I. J. & Aarvak, T. 1998. Migration of Fennoscandian Lesser White-fronted Geese An ser erythropus mapped by satellite telemetry. – Biological Conservation 84(1): 47–52. DOI: 10.1016/S0006-3207(97)00088-8
Pistorius, P., Follestad, A. & Taylor, F. 2006. Temporal changes in spring migration phenology in the Norwegian Greylag Goose Anser anser, 1971–2004. – Wildfowl 56: 23–36.
Postavnoy, G. V. 1986. Sroki sezonnykh migratsiy v Ara-Karagay [Timing of seasonal migrations in Ara-Ka ragai]. – Migrations of Birds in Asia, Novosibirsk, pp. 76–82. (in Russian)
Rozenfeld, S. B., Timoshenko, A. Y. & Zuban, I. A. 2016. Monitoring sostoyaniya populyatsiy gusey I kazarok Severo-Kazakhstanskoy migratsionnoy ostanovki kak osnova dlya razrabotki mer po ikh sokhraneniyu [Monitoring of the state of geese and Branta populations of North Kazakhstan migration stop as a basis for the development of measures for their conservation]. – Casarca 19(1): 94–128. (in Russian)
Sokolov, L. V. 2005. Vliyaniye izmeneniya klimata na fenologiyu ptits [Impact of climate change on phenology of birds]. – Anseriformes of Northern Eurasia, St. Petersburg, pp. 238–240. (in Russian)
Styanavichyus, V. 1983. Izucheniye vliyaniya gidrometeorologicheskikh faktorov na sroki prileta ptits v rayon zapovednika Zhuvintas [Study of the influence of hydrometeorological factors on the time of arrival of birds in the area of the reserve Juvintez]. – The Second Baltic Ornithological Conference, Tallinn, pp. 202–204. (in Russian)
Tolvanen, P., Litvin, K. E. & Lampila, P. 1999. Monitoring the autumn staging of Lesser White-fronted Geese in north-western Kazakhstan. – In: Tolvanen, P., Øien, I. J. & Ruokolainen, K. (eds.) Fennoscandian Lesser White-fronted Goose conservation project. – Annual Report 1998, Helsinki: WWF, pp. 42–46.
Vangeluwe, D., Rozenfeld, S. B., Dmitriev, A. E. & Bulteau, V. 2012. Preliminary results from GPS remote tracking of Red-breasted Geese (Branta ruficollis) from Gydan Peninsula (Russia) breeding grounds. – Casarca 15(2): 80–90.
Vengerov, M. P. 1978. O vesennem pereselenii lebedya-klikuna na Nizhnyuyu Ob’ [On the spring migration of the Whooper Swan on the Nizhnyaya Ob’]. – The Second Pan-Soviet Bird Migration Conference 2: 24–25. Alma-Ata (in Russian)
Vilkov, V. S. 1989. Biologiya vodoplavayushchikh ptits lesostepi Severnogo Kazakhstana [Biology of waterfowl of forest-steppe of North Kazakhstan]. – PhD Thesis, Moscow (in Russian)
Vilkov, V. S. 2011. Migratsii krasnozoboy kazarki Branta ruficollis v Severo-Kazakhstanskoy oblasti [Migration of Branta ruficollis in North Kazakhstan region]. – Russian Ornithological Journal 20(647): 716–725. (in Russian)
Vilkov, V. S. & Zuban’, I. A. 2017. Perspektivnyye klyuchevyye ornitologicheskiye territorii Severo-Kazakhstanskoy oblasti [Perspective key ornithological territories of North Kazakhstan region]. – Collection of Reports of the XIX. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Problems of River Basin Management during the Development of Siberia and the Arctic in the Context of Global Climate Change in the XXI. Century”, Tyumen: TIU., pp. 41–45. (in Russian)
Yanushevich, A. I. 1940. Materialy po biologii vodoplavayushchey dichi Baraby [Materials on the biology of waterfowl of Baraba]. – Biological Institute of Tomsk State University (in Russian)
Yanushevich, A. I. & Zolotareva, O. S. 1947. Vodoplavaiushchie ptitsy Baraby [Waterfowl of Baraba]. – Novosibirsk (in Russian)
Yerokhov, S. N. 2006. Past and current status of Anatidae populations in Kazakhstan. – In: Boere, G. C., Galbraith, C. A. & Stroud, D. A. (eds.) Waterbirds Around the World. – Edinburgh, UK: The Stationery Office, pp. 269–274.
Yerokhov, S. N. 2013. The current status of the Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus in Kazakhstan: Monitoring, threats and conservation measures. – Ornis Norvegica 36: 47–51. DOI: 10.15845/on.v36i0.440
Zuban’, I. A. & Vilkov, V. S. 2015. Monitoring gusya-piskul’ki na vodoyemakh severo-kazakhstanskoy oblasti v 2014 godu [Monitoring of Lesser White-fronted Goose in the waters of North Kazakhstan region in 2014]. – Bulletin of Tyumen state University. Ecology and Nature Management 1(2): 143–151. (in Russian)