Using the latest dataset of the Hungarian Bird Ringing Centre, the aims of this study were to describe the monthly spatial pattern of woodcock occurrence and to assess the main wintering and breeding areas of the birds associated with Hungary in the last decade. Descriptive analyses were performed regarding the annual number of detections (ringing, recaptures and recoveries), and the relation between the annual number of woodcock ringers and the number of ringed birds was tested. Minimum convex polygons (MCP) were calculated for the detections of each month, and the variation of the monthly MCP size was evaluated. Distances of all detection locations were measured from the geographical central point of Hungary, and the distributions of these distances were compared among the months. The annual number of ringed birds increased, however it was not in relation with the number of people involved in ringing. The rate of recoveries was 7.5%. Two types of the reco very circumstances were registered: 89.9% by hunting, 10.1% found dead. MCPs were calculated for eight months. Each MCP overlapped with Hungary, to varying degrees, however remarkable differences were found in the MCP sizes among the different months. The largest areas were covered in December, January and February, while the areas in September and October were less than half of that size. The shortest distances to the country were registered in March, April, October, and November. Moderate distances were recorded in May and September, and the longest distances were found in December, January and February. Large amount of data is available about the wintering areas, and a wide wintering zone can be estimated. In contrast, there is no or only very little information about the areas covered in summer.
If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.
Arizaga J. Crespo A. Telletxea I. Ibáñez R. Díez F. Tobar J. Minondo M. Ibarrola Z. Fuente J. & Pérez J. 2015. Solar/Argos PTTs contradict ring-recovery analyses: Woodcocks wintering in Spain are found to breed further east than previously stated. – Journal of Ornithology 156: 515–523. DOI: 10.1007/s10336-014-1152-7
Benítez-López A. Mougeot F. Martín C. A. Casas F. Calero-Riestra M. García J. T. & Viñuela J. 2010. An improved night-lighting technique for the selective capture of sandgrouse and other steppe birds. – European Journal of Wildlife Research 57: 389–393. DOI: 10.1007/s10344-010-0437-2
Bub H. 1996. Bird Trapping and Bird Banding: A Handbook for Trapping Methods All over the World. – Cornell University Press Ithaca NY.
Faragó S. 2006. Eurasian Woodcock. – In: Csörgő T. Karcza Zs. Halmos G. Magyar G. Gyurácz J. Szép T. Bankovics A. Schmidt A. & Schmidt E. (eds.) Magyar Madárvonulási Atlasz [Hungarian Bird Migration Atlas]. – Kossuth Kiadó Zrt. Budapest pp. 537–538. (in Hungarian with English Summary)
Ferrand Y. & Gossmann F. 2009. La bécasse des bois [The Eurasian Woodcock]. – Effet de lisiére Saint-Lucien (in French) ISBN: 978-2-7466-1253-2
Ferrand Y. Gossmann F. & Bastat C. 2003. Breeding Woodcock Scolopax rusticola monitoring in France. – Ornis Hungarica 12–13: 293–296.
Fluck D. 2011. A szalonkagyűrűzés hatéves tapasztalatai [Experience of woodcock ringing of its first six years in Hungary]. – Nimród Vadászújság 99: 16.
Fokin S. & Fokina N. 2017. Breeding habitats of Eurasian Woodcock in Russia according to the data base of Moscow woodcock group. – Programme and abstracts of the 8th Woodcock and Snipe Workshop Madalena Pico Azores Portugal. CIBIO/InBIO and ONCFS p. 21.
Forero M. G. Tella J. L. & Oro D. 2001. Annual survival rates of adult Red-necked Nightjars Caprimulgus ruficollis. – Ibis 143: 273–277. DOI: 10.1111/j.1474-919X.2001.tb04483.x
Gossmann F. Ferrand Y. Loidon Y. & Sardet G. 1988. Méthodes et Résultats de Baguages des Bécasses des Bois (Scolopax rusticola) en Bretagne [Methods and ringing results of Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) in Brittany]. – In: Havet P. & Hirons G. J. M. (eds.) Proceedings at the Third European Woodcock and Snipe Workshop Paris pp. 34–41.
Heward C. J. Lowe A. & Hoodless A. N. 2017. A method for mist-netting breeding Eurasian Woodcock: use of visual and audio lures increases capture rate. – Ringing & Migration 32(1): 50–53. DOI: 10.1080/03078698.2017.1332144
Hobson K. A. Wilgenburg S. L. V. Ferrand Y. Gossman F. & Bastat C. 2013. A stable isotope (δ 2H) approach to deriving origins of harvested Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) taken in France. – European Journal of Wildlife Research 59: 881–892. DOI: 10.1007/s10344-013-0742-7
Hoodless A. N. & Hirons G. J. M. 2007. Habitat selection and foraging behaviour of breeding Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola: a comparison between contrasting landscapes. – Ibis 149(Suppl. 2): 234–249. DOI: 10.1111/j.1474-919X.2007.00725.x
Labisky R. F. 1959. Night-lighting: a technique for capturing birds and mammals. – Natural History Survey Division Biological Notes no. 40. Urbana Illinois
Rest K. L. Gossmann F. Bastat C. Coreau D. & Ferrand Y. 2017. 2016–2017 French Woodcock Report. – WI/IUCN-WSSG Newsletter 43: 23–26.
Rest K. L. Hoodless A. Heward C. Cazenave J-L. & Ferrand Y. 2018. Effect of weather conditions on the spring migration of Eurasian Woodcock and consequences for breeding. – Ibis In press. DOI: 10.1111/ibi.12657
Schally G. 2015. Woodcock ringing in Hungary between 1913 and 2014. – WI/IUCN-WSSG Newsletter 41: 33–36.
Schally G. Frank K. Heltai B. Fehér P. Farkas Á. Szemethy L. & Stéger V. 2018. High genetic diversity and weak population structuring in the Eurasian Woodcock in Hungary during spring. – Ornis Fennica 95: 61–69.