During the years 1994–2009, the number of White Stork pairs breeding in the city of Wrocław (293 km2) fluctuated between 5 pairs in 1999 and 19 pairs 2004. Most nests were clumped in two sites in the Odra river valley. Two nests were located only cca. 1 km from the city hall. The fluctuations in numbers can be linked to the availability of feeding grounds and weather. In years when grass was mowed in the Odra valley, the number of White Storks was higher than in years when the grass was left unattended. Overall, the mean number of fledglings per successful pair during the years 1995–2009 was slightly higher in the rural than in the urban area. Contrary to expectation, the mean number of fledglings per successful pair was the highest in the year of highest population density. In two rural counties adjacent to Wrocław, the number of breeding pairs was similar to that in the city in 1994/95 (15 vs. 13 pairs). However, in 2004 the number of breeding pairs in the city almost doubled compared to that in the neighboring counties (10 vs. 19 pairs). After a sharp decline between 2004 and 2008, populations in both areas were similar in 2009 (5 vs. 4 pairs), but much lower than in 1994–1995. Wrocław is probably the only large city (>100,000 people) in Poland, where the White Stork has developed a sizeable, although fluctuating, breeding population. One of the most powerful role the city-nesting White Storks may play is their ability to engage directly citizens with nature and facilitate in that way environmental education and awareness.
Guziak, R. & Jakubiec, Z. 2006. White Stork Ciconia ciconia (L.) in Poland in 2004. – Results of the VI. International White Stork Census. PTPP “pro Natura”, Wrocław
Jakubiec, Z. 1991. Bocian biały Ciconia ciconia. – In: Dyrcz, A., Grabiński, W., Stawarczyk, T. & Witkowski, J. (eds.) Ptaki Ślaska – monografia faunistyczna [Birds of Silesia – a faunistic monograph]. – Uniwersytet Wrocławski, Wrocław, pp. 69–77. (in Polish)
Kopij, G. 2006. Population dynamics and reproductive success of the White Stork Ciconia ciconia over 100 years in neighboring upland and lowland farmlands in Silesia. – In: Tryjanowski, P., Sparks, T. & Jerzak, L. (eds.) The White Stork in Poland: studies in biology, ecology and conservation. – Bogucki Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Poznań, pp. 69–77.
Kopij, G. 2008. Awifauna legowa obszaru specjalnej ochrony Natura 2000 “Grady Odrzanskie” we Wroclawiu [Breeding birds of the Special Protection Area Natura 2000 “Grądy Odrzańskie” in Wrocław]. – Parki Narodowe i Rezerwaty Przyrody 27(4): 95–114. (in Polish)
Kopij, G. 2013. Reproductive performance in relation to population dynamics in the White Stork Ciconia ciconia nesting in neighboring woodland. – Alauda 81(3): 233–236.
Magle, S. B., Hunt, V. M., Vernon, M. & Crooks, K. R. 2012. Urban wildlife research: past, present, and future. – Biological Conservation 155: 23–32. DOI: 10.1016/j.biocon.2012.06.018
Mazur, N. & Kopij, G. 2007. Überwinterung eines grossen Kranichtrupps Grus grus in Niederschlesien [Wintering of a large flock of the Common Crane in Lower Silesia]. – Ornithologische Mitteilungen 59(2): 44–45. (in German)
McKinney, M. L. 2002. Urbanization, biodiversity, and conservation: the impacts of urbanization on native species are poorly studied, but educating a highly urbanized human population about these impacts can greatly improve species conservation in all ecosystems. – Bioscience 52(10): 883–890. DOI: 10.1641/0006-3568(2002)052[0883:UBAC]2.0.CO;2
Meffert, P. J. & Dziock, F. 2012. What determines occurrence of threatened bird species on urban wastelands? – Biological Conservation 153: 87–96. DOI: 10.1016/j.biocon.2012.04.018
Perrins, C. M. & Birkhead, T. R. 1983. Avian Ecology. – Glasgow, Blackie
Schulz, H. 1999. The 5th International White Stork Census 1994/95 – Preparation, realisation and methods – In: Weißstorch Auwind? [White Stork on the up?] – NABU, Bonn, pp. 25–26.