Possibilities of Pressure Die Casting of Iron Alloys

Abstract

The current trends of production of casts are directed towards production of components disposing of higher accuracy, increased quality of surface and homogenous structure. In case of a thin-walled cast the development of speed of pressing and of pressure was observed inside the mould cavity during pressure die casting of ferrous alloys. In case of die casting of ferrous alloys the attention was paid to life service of a pressing piston and of a filling chamber. The optimal temperature of the steel casting ranges from 1600 to 1750°C and optimal mould temperature ranged from 220 to 260°C. The residues having occurred in gates reached the hardness of 38 HRC and in case of casts the value was of 45 HRC. Influence of acting of resistance pressure on the thin-walled casts only minimally. With the increasing resistance pressure the structure becomes more fine-grained and along with the increasing thickness of the wall the influence of the resistance pressure increases as well. Technology of pressure die casting of iron alloys can be compared with the pressure die casting technology of aluminium alloys. As standard, for pressure die casting the cast irons with carbon content of lower than 3% are recommended.

If the inline PDF is not rendering correctly, you can download the PDF file here.

  • [1] Ragan, E., Ružbarský, J.: Vývoj technológie liatia železných zliatin pod tlakom - 2007. In: Technologické inžinierstvo. Roč. 4, č. 1 (2007), pages 115-116

  • [2] Batyšev, A. I. et al.: Litje s krystalizacijej pod davlenijem, 1. Vyd. Moskva, 1989

  • [3] Gašpar, Š., Paško, J., Puškáš, M.: Effect of Pressing Speed and Specific Pressure in Pressure Mould Cavity on Values of Mechanical Properties of Aluminium Cast of Lower Wight Category made from EN AC 47100 Alloy - 2014. In: International Journal of Cast Metals Research. Vol. 27, no. 5 (2014), pp. 267-274. ISSN 1364-0461

  • [4] Ragan, E.: Liatie železných kovov pod tlakom, Acta Meta-lurgica Slovaca 2002, No. 2, pp. 328-334

  • [5] Ružbarský, J., Paško, J., Gašpár, Š.: Techniques of Die Casting. RAM-Verlag, 2014, 199 p. ISBN 978-3-942303-29-3

  • [6] Edwards, M., Endean, M.: Manufacturing with Materials, The Open University U.K. 1990

  • [7] Vinarcik, E. J.: High Integrity Die Casting Processes, John Wiley and Sons, New York, 2003

  • [8] P. Lundkvist, P., Bergquist, B.: Experimental study of oscillation mark depth in continuous casting of steel In: Ironmaking & Steelmaking, 2013, pp. 304-309

  • [9] Bialy, W., Ruzbarsky, J.: Breakdown cause and effect analysis. Case study, In: Management Systems in Production Engineering, Vol. 26, Issue: 2, 2018, pp. 83-87

  • [10] Gaspar, S., Pasko, J.: Technological Aspects of Returnable Material Introducing within Die Casting Technology. In: Tem journal-technology education management informatics, Vol. 5, Issue: 4, 2016, pp. 441-445

  • [11] Dobransky, J., Ruzbarsky, J., Mandulak, D. et al.: Monitoring of the Production Process in Mass Production of Dimensionally Accurate Products, In: Tem journal-technology education management informatics, Vol. 5, Issue: 2, 2016, pp. 175-179

  • [12] Pasko, J., Gaspar, S., Ruzbarsky, J.:Die Casting Defects of Castings from Silumin. In: Applied Mechanics and Materials, Vol. 510, 2014, pp. 91-96

  • [13] Ruzbarsky, J.: Dynamics of core taking out at die casting. In: Applied Mechanics and Materials. Vol. 616, 2014, pp. 244-251

  • [14] Gaspar, S., Pasko, J., Majernik, J.: Crystallization of Aluminium Alloys. In: Applied Mechanics and Materials, 2014, Vol. 624, pp. 48-51

  • [15] Gaspar, S., Pasko, J.: Analysis of Influence of Pressing Speed, of Melt Temperature and of Casting Position in a Mold upon Ultimate Tensile Strength R-m of Die Casting from Aluminium. In: Advanced Materials Research, 2014, Vol. 909, pp. 3-7

  • [16] Gaspar, S.; Pasko, J.: Technological parameters of die casting and quality of casting from EN AC 46500 alloy. In: Metalurgija, Vol. 55, Issue: 3, 2016, pp. 391-394

  • [17] Majernik, R., Ruzbarsky, J.: The impact of technological parameters of die casting to casting porosity. 2016. In: MM Science Journal. Vol. 2016, no. October (2016), pp. 1047-1050.

  • [18] Ružbarský, J., Majerník, R.: Theoretical regulation of delimitation of metal level decrease in the furnace in case of pneumatic dosing device of metal. 2017. In: Manufacturing Technology. Vol. 17, no. 1 (2017), pp. 84-86.

  • [19] Ružbarský, J., Majerník, R., Hrabě, P., Valášek, P.: Dynamics of treatment device for die casting of metals. In: Key Engineering Materials, Vol. 669, 2016, pp. 327-334.

OPEN ACCESS

Journal + Issues

Search