Porosity of Castings Produced by the Vacuum Assisted Pressure Die Casting Method

Open access

Abstract

The paper presents the results of investigations concerning the influence of negative (relative) pressure in the die cavity of high pressure die casting machine on the porosity of castings made of AlSi9Cu3 alloy. Examinations were carried out for the VertaCast cold chamber vertical pressure die casting machine equipped with a vacuum system. Experiments were performed for three values of the applied gauge pressure: -0.3 bar, -0.5 bar, and -0.7 bar, at constant values of other technological parameters, selected during the formerly carried initial experiments. Porosity of castings was assessed on the basis of microstructure observation and the density measurements performed by the method of hydrostatic weighing. The performed investigation allowed to find out that - for the examined pressure range - the porosity of castings decreases linearly with an increase in the absolute value of negative pressure applied to the die cavity. The negative pressure value of -0.7 bar allows to produce castings exhibiting porosity value less than 1%. Large blowholes arisen probably by occlusion of gaseous phase during the injection of metal into the die cavity, were found in castings produced at the negative pressure value of -0.3 bar. These blowholes are placed mostly in regions of local thermal centres and often accompanied by the discontinuities in the form of interdendritic shrinkage micro-porosity. It was concluded that the high quality AlSi9Cu3 alloy castings able to work in elevated temperatures can be achieved for the absolute value of the negative pressure applied to the die cavity greater than 0.5 bar at the applied set of other parameters of pressure die casting machine work.

[1] Perzyk, M., Waszkiewicz, S., Kaczorowski, M., Jopkiewicz, A. (2000). Foundry. Warsaw. WNT. (in Polish).

[2] Górny, Z., Sobczak, J. (2005). Non-ferrous metals based novel materials in foundry practice. Krakow: Za-pis. (in Polish)

[3] Bonderek, Z. Chromik, S. (2006). Pressure die casting of metals and injection molding of plastics. WN Akapit. (in Polish).

[4] Białobrzeski, A. (1992). Pressure die casting. Machinery, equipment and technology. Warszawa WNT. (in Polish).

[5] Dańko, J., Dańko, R. & Stojek, J. (2008). Cognisable effects of model investigations of die casting processes. Archives of Foundry Engineering. 8, 57-62.

[6] Białobrzeski, A. (2002). Special die casting technologies. Foundry Research Institute. Krakow. (in Polish).

[7] Niu, X.P., Hua, B.H., Pinwilla, I. & Lib, H. (2000). Vacuum assisted high pressure die casting of aluminium alloys. Journal of Materials Processing Technology. 105, 119-127

[8] Bielecka, A., Konopka, Z., Zyska, A. & Łągiewka, M. (2007). Investigation of pressure die casting of the aluminium alloy matrix composites with SiC particles. Archives of Metallurgy and Materials. 52, 497-502.

[9] Białobrzeski, A., Słowik, P., Wojtarowicz, A. (1984). Research determining the desirability of Vacuum assisted high pressure die casting. Work program, order 7087/I, II. Foundry Research Institute. Krakow. (in Polish).

[10] Valette. A. & Fac, T. (2002). The “Full Sleeve”. An innovation technology for pressure casting of aluminium (1). Fonderie. Fondeur d’aujourd’hui. 212 5-10 (in French).

[11] Konopka, Z., Zyska, A., Łągiewka, M., Bielecka, A. & Nocuń, S. (2008). The „full sleeve” application in the horizontal cold-chamber machine for pressure die casting of aluminium alloys. Archives of Foundry Engineering. 8, 65-71.

[12] Jin, Ch. & Kang, Ch. (2011). Fabrication process analysis and experimental verification for aluminum bipolar plates in fuel cells by vacuum die-casting. Journal of Power Sources. 196, 8241- 8249.

[13] Jin, C. & Kang, C. (2012). Fabrication by vacuum die casting and simulation of aluminum bipolar plates with micro-channels on both sides for proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells, International Journal of Hydrogen Energy. 37, 1661-1676.

[14] Wan, L., Hu, Z., Wu, S. & Liu, X. (2013). Mechanical properties and fatigue behavior of vacuum-assist die cast AlMgSiMn alloy. Materials Science and Engineering. A576, 252-258.

[15] Hébert, G., Dubé, D. & Tremblay, R. (2012). Tensile and fatigue behaviour of thin-walled cast A383.0 components. Materials Science and Engineering. A552, 89- 96.

[16] Kim, E.S., Lee, K.H. & Moon, Y.H. (2000). A feasibility study of the partial squeeze and vacuum die casting process. Journal of Materials Processing Technology. 105, 42-48.

Archives of Foundry Engineering

The Journal of Polish Academy of Sciences

Journal Information


CiteScore 2016: 0.42

SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) 2016: 0.192
Source Normalized Impact per Paper (SNIP) 2016: 0.316

Cited By

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 244 190 11
PDF Downloads 96 83 7