Selected Principles of Feeding Systems Design: Simulation vs Industrial Experience

Open access

Abstract

Simulation software dedicated for design of casting processes is usually tested and calibrated by comparisons of shrinkage defects distribution predicted by the modelling with that observed in real castings produced in a given foundry. However, a large amount of expertise obtained from different foundries, including especially made experiments, is available from literature, in the form of recommendations for design of the rigging systems. This kind of information can be also used for assessment of the simulation predictions. In the present work two parameters used in the design of feeding systems are considered: feeding ranges in horizontal and vertical plates as well as efficiency (yield) of feeders of various shapes. The simulation tests were conducted using especially designed steel and aluminium castings with risers and a commercial FDM based software. It was found that the simulations cannot predict appearance of shrinkage porosity in horizontal and vertical plates of even cross-sections which would mean, that the feeding ranges are practically unlimited. The yield of all types of feeders obtained from the simulations appeared to be much higher than that reported in the literature. It can be concluded that the feeding flow modelling included in the tested software does not reflect phenomena responsible for the feeding processes in real castings properly. Further tests, with different types of software and more fundamental studies on the feeding process modelling would be desirable.

[1] Wlodawer, R. (1966). Directional Solidification of Steel Castings. Oxford: Pergamon Press.

[2] Latimer, K.G. & Read, P.J. (1976). A Review of the Running, Gating and Feeding of Aluminium Sand Castings.British Foundryman. 69, 44-52.

[3] Jacob, S. & Drouzy, M. (1975). Etude du masselotage des alliages d’aluminium coules en sable. Fonderie. 341(1), 17-28.

[4] Perzyk, M., Waszkiewicz, S., Kaczorowski, M. & Jopkiewicz, A. (2012). Casting. Warszawa: WNT.

[5] Campbell, J. (2003). Castings (second edition). Oxford: Elsevier Butterworth-Heinemann.

[6] Niyama, E., Uchida, T., Morikawa, M., Saito, S. (1982). In Internat. Found. Congress 49, Chicago, paper 10.

[7] Lee, Y.W., Chang, E., & Chieu, C.F. (1990). Modeling of Feeding Behavior of Solidifying AI-7Si-0.3Mg Alloy Plate Casting. Metallurgical Transactions B. 21B, 515-722. DOI: 10.1007/BF02654250.

[8] Lee, P.D., Chirazi, A. &. See, D (2001). Modeling Microporosity in Aluminum-Silicon Alloys: A Review, J.Light Metals. 1, 15-30. DOI: 10.1016/S1471-5317 (00) 00003-1.

[9] Carlson, K.D., Lin, Z., Hardin, R., & Beckermann, C. (2002). Modeling of Porosity Formation and Feeding Flow in Steel Casting. In Proceedings of the 56th SFSA Technical and Operating Conference, Paper No. 4.4, Steel Founders' Society of America, Chicago, IL, USA.

[10] Pequet, Ch., Gremaud, M., & Rappaz, M. (2002). Modeling of Microporosity, Macroporosity, and Pipe-Shrinkage Formation during the Solidification of Alloys Using a Mushy-Zone Refinement Method: Applications to Aluminum Alloys. Metall. Mater. Trans. A. 33A, 2095-2106. DOI: 10.1007/s11661-002-0041-5.

Archives of Foundry Engineering

The Journal of Polish Academy of Sciences

Journal Information


CiteScore 2016: 0.42

SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) 2016: 0.192
Source Normalized Impact per Paper (SNIP) 2016: 0.316

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 194 188 9
PDF Downloads 56 54 5