Habitat characteristics assessmen of the wetlands with breeding Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca and Pochard A. ferina in Bulgaria / Ocena habitatnih značilnosti mokrišč z gnezdečimi kostanjevkami Aythya nyroca in sivkami A. ferina v Bolgariji
The Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca and Pochard A. ferina are both regular breeders in Bulgaria. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, the Ferruginous Duck was a widely distributed and abundant breeding species in Bulgaria, while Pochard was first confirmed to breed in the country only in the 1950s. Breeding habitat characteristics of Ferruginous Duck and Pochard were assessed in 2002 during a national census of the former species in 30 and 23 wetlands, respectively, where the species were present. Preferred habitat characteristics were determined based on vegetation cover, water depth, and the presence of mosaic vegetation, bank side vegetation, floating vegetation, shallow or steep banks, shallow mudflats, shallow vegetated areas and woodland along the banks. In 2002, the Ferruginous Duck population in Bulgaria was restricted more to artificial wetlands, like fishponds and micro-reservoirs, while Pochard preferred more natural wetlands, predominantly natural marshes. The altitude of wetlands with Ferruginous Ducks varied markedly, with breeding recorded up to 880 m a.s.l., while Pochard bred at lower altitudes, mostly below 300 m a.s.l. Analysis revealed that Ferruginous Ducks preferred well-vegetated, comparatively shallow wetlands with well-structured mosaic vegetation and a diversity of microhabitats, like shallow mudflats and floating vegetation. The Pochard was found to be more of a generalist in wetland selection, significantly correlated with fewer wetland parameters, and showed preference only for larger, open-water bodies. These results could help explain and give some insight into the reasons for the differences in range size, numbers and distribution of the two species and their respective conservation status in Europe and worldwide. The Pochard, whilst close to the limits of the breeding range in Bulgaria, expands its range in Europe, occupying a variety of wetlands and thus having a favourable status. The Ferruginous Duck is more of a habitat specialist, which limits its distribution and makes it more susceptible to habitat changes. These habitat preferences and the deterioration of the wetland habitats in many parts of its range could probably explain the Ferruginous Duck decreasing population and shrinking breeding range, and thus its current unfavourable conservation status.
Bankovics, A. (1997): Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca. pp. 104-105 In: Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds.): The EBCC Atlas of European Breeding Birds: Their Distribution and Abundance. - T & A D Poyser, London.
Batt, B.D.J., Afton, A.D., Anderson, M.G., Ankney, C.D., Johnson, D.H., Kadlec, J.A. & Krapu, G.L. (eds.) (1992): Ecology and management of Breeding Waterfowl. - University of Minesota Press, Minneapolis & London.
BirdLife International (2000): Threatened Birds of the World. - Lynx Edicions & BirdLife International, Barcelona & Cambridge.
BirdLife International (2004): Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12. - BirdLife International, Cambridge.
Bauer, K.M. & Glutz von Blotzheim, U.N. (1969): Handbuch der Vogel Mitteleuropas. Band 3/II. Anseriformes. - AULA Verlag, Wiesbaden.
Callaghan, D. (2001): Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca). pp. 57-103 In: Schaffer, N. & Gallo-Orsi, U. (eds.): European Union Action Plans for Eight Priority Bird Species. - Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg.
Collar, N.J., Crosby, M.J. & Statersfield, A.J. (1994): Birds to Watch 2: The World List of Threatened Birds. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 4. - BirdLife International, Cambridge.
Cramp, S. & Simmons, K.E.L. (1977): Handbook of the birds of Europe, Middle East and North Africa. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Vol. 1. Ostrich to Ducks. - Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Elmberg, J., Nummi, P., Poysa, H. & Sjobers, K. (1993): Factors affecting species number and density of dabbling duck guilds in Northern Europe. - Ecography 16: 251-260.
Fox, T. & Stawarczyk, T. (1997): Pochard Aythya ferina. pp. 102-103 In: Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair M.J. (eds.): The EBCC Atlas of European Breeding Birds: Their Distribution and Abundance. - T & A D Poyser, London.
Green, A.J. (1998a): Comparative feeding behaviour and niche organisation in a Mediterranean duck community. - Canadian Journal of Zoology 76: 500-507.
Green, A.J. (1998b): Habitat selection by the Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris, Ferruginous Duck Aythyanyroca and other ducks in the Goksu Delta, Turkey in late summer. - Revue d'Ecologie: La Terre et la Vie 53: 225-243.
Nankinov, D. (1985): Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca. In: Red Data Book of PR Bulgaria. Vol. II. Animals. - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia.
Nummi, P. & Poysa, H. (1993): Habitat associations of ducks during phases of the breeding season. - Ecography 16: 319-328.
Nummi, P. & Poysa. H. (1995): Habitat use by differentaged duck broods and juvenile ducks. - Wildlife Biology 1 (3): 181-187.
Petkov, N. (2000): Population trends of breeding Ferruginous Duck in Bulgaria. - TWSG News 12: 44-49.
Petkov, N. (2003): Ferruginous Duck Habitat Characteristics and Diurnal Activity Rhythm in Bulgaria. pp. 122-128 In: Petkov, N., Hughes, B. & Gallo- Orsi, U. (eds.): Ferruginous Duck: From Research to Conservation. BSPB Conservation Series No. 6. - BirdLife International & BSPB-TWSG, Sofia.
Petkov, N. (2011a): Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca). In: Golemanski, V. (ed.): Red Data Book of Bulgaria. Vol. II. Animals. - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia.
Petkov, N. (2011b): Common Pochard (Aythya ferina). In: Golemanski, V. (ed.): Red Data Book of Bulgaria. Vol. II. Animals. - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia.
Petkov, N.V. (1997): Current status of the Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca in Bulgaria. MSc thesis. - Faculty of Biology, Sofia University “St. Kl. Ochridski”, Sofia.
Petkov, N. & Kutsarov, I. (2007): Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca. pp. 116-117 In: Iankov, P. (ed.): Atlas of Breeding Birds in Bulgaria. Conservation Series, Book
10. - Bulgarian Society for the Protection of Birds BSPB, Sofia.
Phillips, V.E. (1991): Pochard Aythya ferina use of chironomid-rich feeding habitat in winter. - Bird Study 38: 118-122.
Robinson, J. (2003): A global overview of the ecology of the Ferruginous Duck. pp. 114-121 In: Petkov, N., Hughes, B. & Gallo-Orsi, U. (eds.): Ferruginous Duck: From Research to Conservation. BSPB Conservation Series No. 6. - BirdLife International & BSPB-TWSG, Sofia.
Voigts, D.K. (1976): Aquatic invertebrate abundance in relation to changing marsh vegetation. - American Midland Naturalist 95: 313-322.
Zogaris, S. & Handrinos, G. (2003): The breeding status of the Ferruginous Duck in Greece and habitat use at its stronghold. pp. 66-71 In: Petkov, N., Hughes, B. & Gallo-Orsi, U. (eds.): Ferruginous Duck: From Research to Conservation. BSPB Conservation Series No. 6. - BirdLife International & BSPB-TWSG, Sofia.