in the last decades of the 20th century]. In: Fauna miast Europy Środkowej 21 wieku (Indykiewicz P., Barcz ak T., Eds.), pp. 543-554, Wyd. Logo, Bydgoszcz (in Polish). Pirovano A., Rubolini D., Brambilla S., Ferrari N. 2000. Winterdiet of urban roosting Longeared Owls Asio otus in northern Italy: the importance of the Brown Rat Rattus norvegicus . Bird Study 47: 242-244. Pucek Z. 1984. Klucz do oznaczania ssaków Polski [Key to identification of mammals in Poland]. PWN, Warszawa (in Polish). Raczyński J., Ruprecht A. L. 1974. The effect of digestion on the
International, 44(7), 1812-1822. Barrow, S. C. (1998) A monograph of Phoenix L. (Palmae: Coryphoideae). Kew Bulletin, 53(3), 513–575. Bass, D. A. (1995) Contribution of introduced fruits to the winterdiet of Pied Currawongs in Armidale, New South Wales. Corella, 19, 127–131. Bass, D. A. (1996). Pied currawongs and invading ornamentals: what’s happening in Northern New South Wales. Paper presented at the Proceedings of the 11th Australian Weeds Conference, Melbourne, Australia, 30 September-3 October 1996. Beech, E. (2017) Phoenix canariensis , Palma Canaria. The IUCN
In winter 2013/2014 a roost of long-eared owls in Bojnice Spa (central Slovakia) was formed by two subgroups situated 12 meters apart from each other. The diets of both subgroups and the direction of the owls’ departure from the roost were studied at monthly intervals. Owls of the Pinus-subgroup left the roost in a significantly different direction compared with the owls in the Picea-subgroup. The common vole was the most hunted prey in both subgroups. However, comparing the alternative prey of the two subgroups, the wood mouse and other mammals were found significantly more often in pellets of the Picea-sub-group, whereas birds were more frequent in pellets of the Pinus-subgroup. Our results suggest that the different prey hunted by the two subgroups may be a consequence of diverging hunting areas with different availability of alternative prey species.
World. Vol. Lyn. X Edition, Barcelona. Jamieson, S. E., Robertson, G. J. and Gilchrist, H. G., 2001: Autumn and winterdiet of Long-tailed Duck in the Belcher Islands, Nunavut, Canada. Waterbirds. , 24(1): 129-132. Kehoe, F. P. and Ankney, C. D., 1985: Variation in digestive organ size amomg five species of diving ducks ( Aytha spp.) Can. J. Zool. , 63: 2339-2342. Kehoe, F. P., Ankney, C. D. and Alisaushas, C. D., 1988: Effect of dietary fiber and diet diversity on digestive organs of captive mallards ( Anas platyrhynchos ). Can. J. Zool. , 66: 1597-1602. Leopold
., Zaldibar, B., Boldogh, S., et al. (2017) Faeces of Rhinolophus euryale (Chiroptera) from winter season contain inorganic matter. Hystrix, Italian Journal of Mammalogy, in press. McAney, C., Shiel, C., Sullivan, C. & Fairley, J. (1991) The analysis of bat droppings [An occasional publication of the mammal society no. 14]. The Mammal Society, London, 48 pp. Miková, E., Varcholová, K., Boldogh, S. & Uhrin, M. (2013) Winterdiet analysis in Rhinolophus euryale (Chiroptera). Central European Journal of Biology, 8(9), 848-853. Park, H. & Hall, E.R. (1951) The gross anatomy
: a test of the “patch-sitting” hypothesis. The Condor 90: 453–458. DOI: 10.2307/1368573. Canova L 1989: Influence of snow cover on prey selection by long-eared owls Asio otus . Ethology, Ecology & Evolution 1(4): 367–372. DOI: 10.1080/08927014.1989.9525506. Cecere JG, Bombino S & Santangeli A 2013: Winterdiet of long-eared owl Asio otus in a Mediterranean fragmented farmland. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology 125(3): 655–658. DOI: 10.1676/13-005.1 Charter M, Izhaki I, Bouskila A & Leshem Y 2007: The effect of different nest types on the breeding success of
, Papandropoulos D & Zogaris S 2004: Winterdiet of the Greater spotted eagle (Aquila clanga) in the Amvrakikos wetlands, Greece. Journal ofRaptor Research 38: 371-374. Bowman AW & Azzalini A 1 997: Applied smoothing techniques for data analysis. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1 93. Barrientos R & Bolonio L 2002: Registros de Águila moteada (Aquila clanga) en la Península Ibérica. Ardeola 49: 293-296. [In Spanish with English summary] BirdLife International 201 3: Species factsheet: Aquila clanga. Retrieved January 2, 201 3 from http:// www.birdlife.org Blondel J & Aronson J 1 999
. & Grzywaczewski G. (2010). Occurrence of the little owl (Athene noctua) in town and cities of Poland. In M. Barančokova, J. Krajči, J. Kollar & I. Belčakova (Eds.), Landscape ecology-methods, applications and interdisciplinary approach (pp. 791-801). Bratislava: Institute of Landscape Ecology, Slovak Academy of Sciences. Kitowski, I. & Pawlega K. (2010). Food Composition of the Little Owl Athene noctua in Farmland Areas of South East Poland. Belg. J. Zool., 140(2), 203-211. Kitowski, I. (2013). WinterDiet of the Barn Owl (Tyto alba) and the Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) in