In January 2014, the first ever comprehensive winter census of the Whitetailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla along the Danube River was conducted, using mostly point and transect counts. Altogether, 550-700 eagles were counted. The upper range of the estimate may in fact be more realistic because 615 km of the Danube were not surveyed. Birds were observed in every country along the Danube. Hotspots of occurrences were (1) the Central Danube floodplains - the area encompassing the lower Hungarian section (Danube- Drava National Park), Kopački rit Nature Park (Croatia), and the Gornje Podunavlje Special Nature Reserve (Serbia); and (2) the Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve. According to the Action Plan for the conservation of the White-tailed Eagle along the Danube, future winter counts should be made regularly, and lower variation in the resulting eagle numbers achieved by a higher degree of synchronization between individual countries. This study reinforces the importance of protected areas along the Danube as a backbone for the conservation of White-tailed Eagles and biodiversity.
Results of the Winter Bat Census in Two Sites of the Central Podolia (Ukraine)
In February 2009 a full bat census in GMN- and IVK-mines (Khmelnytsky Oblast) was done. In total, 4801 individuals of 10 species were counted: 2438 of 7 sp. in GMN-mines and 2364 of 9 sp. in IVK-mines. The carried work is the first experience of a full bat census in considerable by length underground systems (29 and 11 km correspondingly) in Ukraine. Examination of GMN-mines took 77,5 man-hours; IVK-mines, ca. 50 man-hours. The obtained results will be at a base of the further bat monitoring in these two sites.
Results of the survey of wintering Great Grey Shrikes Lanius excubitor at Ljubljansko barje in winters 2008/09, 2011/12 and 2012/13 are presented. The census was conducted by 30-60 volunteers of the Ljubljana branch of DOPPS - BirdLife Slovenia. The survey area was divided into 13-20 census plots. Locations of Great Grey Shrikes, types of structures on which the shrikes perched, and heights of their perches were recorded. The numbers of wintering Great Grey Shrikes at Ljubljansko barje were estimated at 57 (2008/09), 51 (2011/12) and 67 (2012/13) individuals. Crude densities in the census area were 4.2, 3.7 and 4.9 individuals/10 km2, whereas maximal local densities reached 15.0, 14.6 and 14.8 individuals/10 km2. The analysis of the actual land use revealed higher densities of Great Grey Shrikes in the areas with a higher proportion of grassland and a lower proportion of arable fields and gardens in winter 2008/09; there was no such gradient in the other two winters. Great Grey Shrikes were most often observed in treetops, on powerlines and bushes in winters 2011/12 and 2012/13, while in winter 2008/09 they were more often observed on herbaceous stems and less often on powerlines. Moreover, the heights of their perches were lower than in the other two winters.
, Special edition No. 5, Skopje. Micevski, B. (2010): Ornitofauna na NP Mavrovo. Unpublished report of the project "Protection of the Environment, Economical Development and Promotion of Sustainable Ecotourism in »Mavrovo« National Park." - Unity and Cooperation for Development of Peoples (UCODEP). Micevski, B. & Schneider, M. (1997): Wintercensus of waterfowl in Macedonian part of Prespa Lake in January 1997 (with structural, dietary and evaluation analyses). pp. 160-164 In: Proceedings of the International Symposium Towards Integrated Conservation and Sustainable
References Abelentsev, V., Pidoplichko, I., Popov, B. 1956. Order bats. Chiroptera. In: Bilanovsky, I., ed. Fauna of Ukraine. Vol. 1. Mammals. Is. 1. Basic characteristic of Mammals. Insectivores, Bats. Vydavnyctvo Akademii nauk Ukrainskoj RSR, Kiev, 229-446 [In Ukrainian]. Bagrowska-Urbańczyk, E., Urbańczyk, Z. 1983. Structure and Dynamics of a Winter Colony of Bats. Acta Theriologica, 28, 183-196. Barta, Z., Čereny, J., Gaisler, J., Hanak, P., Hanak, V., Horaček, I., Hurka, L., Miles, P., Hevrly, M., Rumler, Z., Sklenař, J., Žalman, J. 1981. Results of winter
-western Slovakia]. Thesis, 102 [Depon. in Department of Ecosozology and Physiotactics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Comenius University in Bratislava] [In Slovak] QP Noga M 2008: Krátka informácia o zimnom sčítaní myšiarok ušatých ( Asio otus ) v zimách 2005/2006 a 2006/2007 [Short note on wintercensus of the long-eared owls ( Asio otus ) in winters 2005/2006 and 2006/2007]. Dravce a sovy 4(1): 24-25. [In Slovak with English summary] SA Noga M 2009: Sčítanie myšiarok ušatých ( Asio otus ) na zimoviskách v rokoch 2005-2008 na juhozápadnom Slovensku [Census of the long
trophischer Ansprüche der Nestlinge Asio otus und Falco tinnunculus in den Windbrechern der Schüttinsel. Biológia 42(6): 625-635. SA  Noga M 201 2: Nová pracovná skupina? Kýho výra! [New working group found?]. Dravce a sovy 8(1 ): 26. [In Slovak with English summary] RO  Noga M 201 2: Zimné scítanie myšiarok ušatých (Asio otus) na juhozápadnom Slovensku 2011 /201 2 [Wintercensus of long-eared owls (Asio otus) in south-western Slovakia 2011 /201 2]. Dravce a sovy 8(1 ): 1 8. [In Slovak] SA  Obuch J 2004: Zastúpenie ryšaviek (rod Apodemus) v potrave