in netopirjev v regiji Alpe – Jadran”, Interreg IIIA, Slovenija – Avstrija. – Center za kartografijo favne in flore, Miklavž na Dravskem polju. P uigcerver M., S ardà –P alomera F., R odríguez –T eijeiro J. D. (2012): Determining populationtrends and conservation status of the Common Quail ( Coturnix coturnix ) in Western Europe. – Animal Biodiversity and Conservation 35.2: 343–352. R adović A., N ikolov S. C., T epić N., M ikulić K., J elaska S. D., B udinski I. (2013): The influence of land abandonment on farmland bird communities: a case study from a
Asian ring-necked parakeets (Alexandrinus manillensis, formerly Psittacula krameri, hereafter RNP) first bred in Germany in 1969. Since then, RNP numbers increased in all three major German subpopulations (Rhineland, Rhine-Main, Rhine-Neckar) over the period 2003-2018. In the Rhine-Neckar region, the population increased to more than fivefold within only 15 years. Interestingly, there was no significant breeding range expansion of RNP in the period 2010-2018. In 2018, the total number of RNP in Germany amounted to >16,200 birds. Differences in RNP censuses between years were evident. Surprisingly, cold winters (extreme value, −13.7 °C) and cold weather conditions in the breeding season (coldest month average, −1.36 °C) were not able to explain between-year variation. This finding suggests that in general winter mortality is low - with exceptions for winters 2008/2009 and 2009/2010, and a population-relevant loss of broods is low in our study population. Surprisingly, the social behaviour in terms of spatio-temporal stability of roost sites could well explain positive and negative population trends. Years of spatially stable and regularly used roost sites seem to correlate with increasing population sizes. In contrast, known shifts of RNP among different roost sites or the formations of new roost sites by split are related to population stagnation or a decrease in numbers. Climate change may lead to further range expansion as cities not suitable yet for RNP may become so in the near future.”
survey 1994-1995. - BTO, Thetford Gregory, R. D., Noble, D., Field, R., Marchant, J., Raven, M. & Gibbons, D. W. 2003. Using birds as indicators of biodiversity. - Ornis Hungarica 12-13: 11-24. Gregory, R. D. & van Strien, A. 2010. Wild bird indicators: using composite populationtrends of birds as measures of environmental health. - Ornithological Science 9: 3-22. Gregory, R. D., van Strien, A., Vorisek, P., Gmelig Meyling, A. W., Noble, D. G., Foppen, R. P. B. & Gibbons, D. W. 2005. Developing indicators for European birds. - Philosophical Transactions of the Royal
Studies were carried out in 2010 by mean of simplified version of the mapping method. The study area (395 ha) was located close to the city centre. It comprised a mosaic of urbanized habitats, with a clear dominance of green areas, such as parks (41.1 ha), gardens, cemeteries and tree clumps. A total of 48 breeding bird species were recorded in the whole study area. The most common (<25 pairs/100 ha) were Passer domesticus, Passer montanus, Sturnus vulgaris, Parus caeruleus, Parus major, Apus apus and Columba livia. Numerous (7-15 pairs/100 ha) were also the following species: Columba palumbus, Turdus pilaris, Sylvia atricapilla, Serinus serinus, Turdus merula and Pica pica. Insectivorous birds were the most common birds constituting 63.3%, and granivorous -32.6% of all pairs recorded. Most birds nested in tree holes (39.3%), in/on buildings (30.2%) and in trees/shrubs (25.6%). Distribution of breeding pairs of 23 bird species was presented on maps. Population trends for 17 species were documented. Rapid increase in numbers of Turdus pilaris, Corvus cornix and Phoenicurus phoenicurus and decrease of Pica pica were recorded.
We study population trends of the Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) in Switzerland with special reference to the development since 2005 and three study areas, South West Switzerland (4,993 km2, 1960–2015), the Northern Jura mountains (3,270 km2, 2005–2015) and the Canton of Zurich (1,748 km2, 2002–2015). We used dynamic occupancy models, which allow the territory-specific extinction and colonization parameters – the demographic rates (at the territory level) underlying a population trend – to be estimated. The Swiss peregrine population has developed in line with trends observed in many other countries and regions in North America and Europe: after the pesticide-induced collapse between the 1950s and 1970s, the population largely recovered up to the turn of the millennium. However, in recent years, we detected significant declines again: in SW Switzerland, the population decreased from 51 to 33 pairs during 2008–2015 (-35%), in the N Jura from 70 to 40 pairs during 2009–2015 (-43%) and in Zurich from 6–7 to 2–4 pairs during 2010–2015 (-50%). In the same time, the local extinction rate in the three study areas (more than) doubled from (0.05) 0.1 to 0.2, while the colonization rate dropped from 0.3 to 0.1 in one of the areas, while no change was detectable in the other two. We discuss two factors responsible for these strong, recent declines of Swiss peregrines: (1) predation by Eagle Owls (Bubo bubo) and (2) direct and illegal persecution by humans. In addition to these two factors, growing human disturbance (e.g. through climbers, bird photographers, paragliders, hikers, geocachers, etc.) and fatalities due to collisions with man-made structures (power lines, glass, wind turbines, etc.) are also suspected to contribute to the population decline.
In 2009, in the Special Protection Area Natura 2000 ‘Grądy Odrzańskie’ in Czernica and Siechnice counties, Wrocław district, 95 breeding bird species were recorded. For 33 of them, maps of distribution of their breeding pairs are presented and for the remaining a relative abundance was estimated based on line transect method. In 2009, the following species were recorded in the study area for the first time: Cygnus olor, Crex crex, Upupa epops, and Picus canus. On the other hand, 11 species recorded in 1978-87 as breeding in the study area (Ciconia nigra, Pernis apivorus, Milvus migrans, Milvus milvus, Falco tinnunculus, Gallinago gallinago, Limosa limosa, Tringa totanus, Riparia riparia, Anthus campestris, Phoenicurus phoenicurus) were not recorded again in 2009. It has been shown that Saxicola torquata, Ficedula albicollis, Corvus corax and Remiz pendulinus have increased in numbers. The following species recorded in 2009 as breeding in the the study area: Cygnus olr, Ciconia ciconia, Circus aeruginosus, Crex crex, Alcedo atthis, Dryocopus martius, Picus canus, Dendrocopos medius, Lulula arborea, Sylvia nisoria, Ficedula albicollis, Lanius collurio and Emberiza hortulana are included in Annex 1 of the Bird Directive.
changes in climate and land-use intensity in driving recent bird populationtrends. – PLoS ONE 7(3): e30407. DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0030407 Fehérvári, P., Harnos, A., Solt, S. & Palatitz, P. 2009. Modelling habitat selection of the Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) : A possible explanation of recent changes in breeding range within Hungary. – Applied Ecology and Environment 7(1): 59–69. Fehérvári, P., Lázár, B., Palatitz, P., Solt, S., Nagy, A., Nagy, K. & Harnos, A. 2014. Pre-migration roost site use and timing of post-nuptial migration of Red-footed Falcons
for Statistical Computing, Vienna Becker, W. A. 1984. A manual of quantitative genetics. – Pullman, Washington: Academic Enterprises Bell, A. M., Hankinson, S. J. & Laskowski, K. L. 2009. The repeatability of behavior: a meta-analysis. – Animal Behaviour 77: 771–783. DOI: 10.1016/j.anbehav.2008.12.022 Beran, V., Vrána, J. & Horal, D. 2018. Populationtrends and diversification of breeding habitats of Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) in the Czech Republic since 1990. – Ornis Hungarica 26(2): 121–129. DOI: 10.1515/orhu-2018-0020 Bondì, S., Guzzo, E., Mascara, R
The aim of this paper is to evaluate the long-term trend in breeding abundance of Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) at the Chomoutov lake, Czech Republic. In the period 1978-2014 (always between April 22 and May 10), we conducted 14 nest counts in the bird colony using the direct nest search method. In total, we counted 57,860 nests, from which 2,174 nests were found in the initial year 1978, the maximum number of nests (8,371) in 1993 and 3,304 nests in the last counting year 2014. The nests were located on the ground on an island elevated 2-3 m above the water level. In 1997, we found an unusually located nest on a nesting pad in a poplar tree (Populus sp.), 821 cm above the water level. In this paper, we point out the long-term decline in breeding abundance of Black-headed Gull in major breeding colonies in the Czech Republic, where the abundance declined by up to 95%, while numerous colonies have vanished completely. We discuss factors influencing the negative population trend of Black-headed Gull on the monitored site and in the entire Czech Republic.
Debrecen http://www.agr.unideb.hu/ebook/szantofoldinovenyek/index.html (in Hungarian) Csíder, I. 2008. A székicsér (Glareola pratincola) állománya és védelmi helyzete Magyarországon, különös tekintettel a Kisújszállás-Nagyréti populációra [Populationtrend and conservation of Collared Pratincoles (Glareola pratincola) in Hungary, especially the population of Nagyrét, Kisújszállás’s region]. - MSc Thesis, University of Debrecen, https://dea.lib.unideb.hu/dea/handle/2437/96681 (in Hungarian) Endes, M. 1991. Székicsér (Glareola pratincola) telepes fészkelése Karcag mellett