.1962.tb08684.x Bairlein, F., Dierschke, J., Dierschke, V., Salewski, V., Geiter, O., Hüppop, K., Köppen, U. & Fiedler, W. 2014. Atlas des Vogelzugs [Bird Migration Atlas]. – AULA-Verlag GmbH, pp. 450–454. Banerjee, M. & Inskipp, T. 2013. First photographic record of Fieldfare Turduspilaris from the Indian Subcontinent. – Indian Birds 8(3): 77. Berthold, P. 1996. Control of Bird Migration. – Chapman & Hall, London - Glasgow - Weinheim - New York - Tokyo - Melbourne - Madras Béres, I. & Béres, L. 1983. Fenyőrigó (Turduspilaris) fészkelése Felsőzsolcán [Breeding
During the years 2002-2010, distribution and numbers of eight bird species were studied in the whole city of Wrocław, SW Poland (293 km2). The estimation for these species are as follow: Streptopelia turtur: 3 breeding pairs, Upupa epops: 1, Cuculus canorus: 49, Emberiza hortulana: 7, Luscinia megarhynchos: 214-286, Phoenicurus phoenicurus: 87-118, Turdus pilaris: 105-150, Hippolais icterina: 136-181. In comparison with 1980‘s and 1990’s, a rapid increase in the numbers P. phoenicurus, and T. pilaris, and a slight increase of L. megarhynchos and Cuculus canorus were documented. T. pilaris began to breed in the city in the end of 1990‘s. The increase may indicate that the habitats in Wrocław improved both in regard to food availability, nesting sites and other environmental requisitions. The increase in the numbers recorded for C. canorus, P. phoe-nicurus, and L. megarhynchos may also be a result of good conditions prevailing in their wintering grounds in sub-Saharan Africa.
Studies were carried out in 2010 by mean of simplified version of the mapping method. The study area (395 ha) was located close to the city centre. It comprised a mosaic of urbanized habitats, with a clear dominance of green areas, such as parks (41.1 ha), gardens, cemeteries and tree clumps. A total of 48 breeding bird species were recorded in the whole study area. The most common (<25 pairs/100 ha) were Passer domesticus, Passer montanus, Sturnus vulgaris, Parus caeruleus, Parus major, Apus apus and Columba livia. Numerous (7-15 pairs/100 ha) were also the following species: Columba palumbus, Turdus pilaris, Sylvia atricapilla, Serinus serinus, Turdus merula and Pica pica. Insectivorous birds were the most common birds constituting 63.3%, and granivorous -32.6% of all pairs recorded. Most birds nested in tree holes (39.3%), in/on buildings (30.2%) and in trees/shrubs (25.6%). Distribution of breeding pairs of 23 bird species was presented on maps. Population trends for 17 species were documented. Rapid increase in numbers of Turdus pilaris, Corvus cornix and Phoenicurus phoenicurus and decrease of Pica pica were recorded.
Breeding bird community in a densely built-up area (mainly block buildings with abundant trees and shrubs) in the city of Wroclaw (96.8 ha) were compared between the year 1996 and 2009. In 2009, 25 breeding species were recorded. Columba livia and Passer domesticus were eudominants comprising together 60.2% of the bird community, while Apus apus and Passer montanus were dominants (together 11.1%). The most common were granivores (66.8%; 4 species) and insectivores (19.0%, 14 species). In comparison with 1996, the following species have increased in numbers by the year 2009: Columba palumbus, Pica pica, Corvus cornix, Parus caeruleus, Passer montanus, Carduelis chloris, Sylvia atricapilla, Falco tinnunculus and Turdus pilaris; while Corvus monedula, Phoenicurus ochruros, Turdus merula, Fringilla coelebs, Muscicapa striata, Hippolais icterina and Streptopelia decaocto have decreased.
The article discusses winter bird populations of the waste water treatment plants (WWTP) located in the North of Left -bank Ukraine. The said population comprises 12 orders and 29 families. The most numerous are Passeriformes (37 species), Аnsеriformes (16 species) and Falconiformes (6 species). Parus major was registered at all types of facilities while most of the others house Passer montanus, Carduelis carduelis, Turdus pilaris, and Parus caeruleus. The largest number of wintering birds was registered at Bortnychi aeration station, Chernihiv municipal WWTP and Chernihiv wool processing factory - 79. 51 and 15 species respectively. The nuclear part of the bird numbers are the species residing at the facilities all year around (65.8 %); species occurring there in winter only account for 34.2 %. Dendrophilous (38 species) and hydrophilous (35 species) dominate among them. The primary role in forming the winter fauna of the waste water treatment plants belongs to the zones of water bodies and dams.
There is a lack of data on the population densities of birds breeding in a mosaic of typical urbanized habitats. This study was undertaken to partly fulfil this gap in our knowledge. Counts were conducted in 2008 by means of simplified territory mapping method in a fragment (1197 ha) of a large Central European city (Wrocław, SW Poland). In total, 50 bird species were breeding in the study area in 2008. The House Sparrow Passer domesticus, Common Swift Apus apus and Rock Dove comprised about 3/5 of all breeding pairs. The other group of species, each one with a density between 6 and 13 pairs per 100 ha, included seven species, namely the Starling, Sturnus vulgaris, Greenfinch, Carduelis chloris, House Martin, Delichon urbica, Tree Sparrow, Passer montanus, Great Tit, Parus major, Blue Tit, Parus caeruleus, and Jackdaw, Corvus monedula. They comprised together about 1/5. The remaining 40 species nested in a density between 0.1 and 3.5 pairs per 100 ha. The most numerous feeding guild were granivores (53.8%) and insectivores (37.9 %). Birds nesting on buildings comprised together 74 % of all breeding pairs. For a few species (Luscinia megarhynchos, Saxicola torquata, Corvus cornix and Turdus pilaris) an increase in their numbers in the last three decades has been evidenced.
World orioles. - Rare Bird Books, York, pp. 1-23. Lewington, I., Alström, P. & Colston, P. 1991. A field guide to the rare birds of Britain and Europe. - Domino Books, St Helier, pp. 448 Lindblom, K. 2008. Booted Warbler and Lanceolated Warbler in Finland. - Alula 14(2): 84-90. Mayer, G. T. 1995. Schwarzkehlige Bechsteindrosseln (Turdus ruficollis atrogularis Jarocki) als Wintergaste in Steinhaus am Semmering (Aves, Turdidae). - Mitteilungen der Abteilung für Zoologie am Landesmuseum Joanneum 49: 11-13. Milwright, R. D. P. 1994. Fieldfare Turduspilaris ringing
winter. J. Wildl Manage. , 46(2): 483-489. Piersma, T., Koolhaas, A. and Dekinga, A., 1993: Interactions between stomach structure and diet choice in shorebirds. Auk , 110: 552-564. Pulliainen, E., 1976: Small intestine and caeca lengths in the willow grouse ( Lagopus lagopus ) in Finnish Lapland. Ann. Zool. Fennici , 13: 195-199. Pulliainen, E., Helle, P and Tunkkari, P., 1981: Adaptive radiation of the digestive system, heart and wings of Turduspilaris, Bombycilla garrulus, Sturnus Vulgaris, Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Pinicola enducleator and Loxia pytyopsittacus
Breeding Birds: Their Distribution and Abundance. - T & A D Poyser, London. Hanžel, J. (2010): Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis. - Acrocephalus 31 (144): 57-71. Heckenroth, H. & Heins, J.-U. ( in prep. ): Weißstorch ( Ciconia ciconia ) Brutbestand im östlichen Makedonien im Jahr 2010. - The Stork Foundation, Berlin. Heath, M. F. & Evans, M. I. (eds.) (2000): Important Bird Areas in Europe: Priority sites for conservation. Vol. 2. Southern Europe. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 8. - BirdLife International, Cambridge. Hölzinger, J. (1987): Die Wacholderdrossel ( Turdus