activity of ScopsOwl in Corsican mountains and coast].–Ornithologische Mitteilungen 52: 30–31. (in German) Fraser, P. A. & the Rarities Committee 2007. Report on rare birds in Britain 2006. – British Birds 100: 694–754. Gassick, J. C. 1993. Call patterns of Eurasian ScopsOwl. – British Birds 86: 271. Glutz von Blotzheim, U. N. & Bauer, K. M. 1980. Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas, Vol. 9. Columbiformes-Piciformes. – Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, Wiesbaden, pp. 1148 (in German) Hagemeijer, E. J. M. & Blair, M. J. (eds.) 1997. The EEBC Atlas of European breeding birds
References Bavoux, C., Burneleau, G. & Nicolau-Guillaumet, P. (1991): [Some aspects of the breeding biology of the ScopsOwl Otus scops ]. - Alauda 59 (2): 65-71. (v francoščini) Bavoux, C., Burneleau, G. & Nicolau-Guillaumet, P. (1997): Scopsowl Otus scops . str. 400-401 V: Hagemeijer, W. J. M. & Blair, M. J. (ur.): The EBCC Atlas of European Breeding Birds. Their Distribution and Abundance. - T & A D Poyser, London. Benussi, E., Galeotti, P. & Gariboldi, A. (1997): La comunità di Strigiformi della Val Rosandra nel Carsotriestino. - Annales 11: 85
References Arlettaz, R., Fournier, J., Juillard, M., Lugon, A., Rossel, D. & Sierro, A. (1991): [Origins of decline of the relict population of Scopsowl, Otus scops , in the Alps (southwestern Switzerland): an empirical approach.] pp. 15-30 In: Juillard M. (ed.): Rapaces Nocturnes. Actes du 30 e Colloque interregional d'ornithologie, Porrentruy (Suisse), 2, 3 et 4 novembre 1990. Prangins, Switzerland. - Société romande pour l'étude et la protection des oiseaux. (in French) Arlettaz, R. & Fournier, J. (1993): [Does the Scopsowl Otus scops show sexual
. Nos Oiseaux 42: 1 59-1 70. Berg HM & Zelz S 1 995: Ein neuentdecktes Vorkommen der Zwergohreule (Otus scops) im Bezirk Mattersburg./.Burgenland. Biologisches Forschungsinstitut für Burgenland-Bericht 83: 5-21 . BirdLife International 2004: Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK, 3274. Denac K 2009: Habitat Selection of Eurasian scopsowl Otus scops on northern border of its range in Europe. Ardea 97(4): 535-540. DOI: http://dx.doi.- org/1 0.5253/078.097.041 9. Detzel P 1 998: Die Heuschrecken
://www.park-skocjanske-jame.si/slo/park-skocjanske-jame_jame_id.shtml], 19/12/2014. Šušmelj T. (2011): The impact of environmental factors on distribution of ScopsOwl Otus scops in the wider area of Kras (SW Slovenia). - Acrocephalus 32 (148/149): 11-28. Trontelj P. (1991): Planinski hudournik Apus melba. - Acrocephalus 12 (49): 159. Tucker G. M., Evans M. I. (1997): Habitats for birds in Europe: a conservation strategy for the wider environment. - BirdLife International, Cambridge. Uradni list RS (1996): Zakon o regijskem parku Škocjanske jame. No. 57/1996. Uradni list RS (2013): Uredba o spremembah in dopolnitvah Uredbe o posebnih
Atlas of European Breeding Birds: their distribution and abundance. – T & A.D. Poyser, London. M agura T., T óthmérész B., M olnár T. (2001): Forest edge and diversity: carabids along forest–grassland transects. – Biodiversity and Conservation 10: 287–300. M anning A. D., F ischer J., L indenmayer D. B. (2006): Scattered trees are keystone structures – Implications for conservation. – Biological Conservation 132: 311–321. M archesi L., S ergio F. (2005): Distribution, density, diet and productivity of the ScopsOwl Otus scops in the Italian Alps. – Ibis 147
A new nematode species, Subulura mackoi n. sp., is described based on specimens from the colon and caecum of the Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops (L.) (Aves: Strigiformes) from the Czech Republic, collected in 2011. Males are characterized by 10 pairs of caudal papillae, a single papilla on the upper lip of the cloaca, and small unequal spiculae; female distinguishing features are body length, distance of the vulva from the anterior extremity, tail length, and egg dimension.
Analysis of the zoogeographical distribution and host specialization (in the bird orders) of 68 valid species from the genus Subulura Molin, 1860 shows significantly high species diversity in the tropical zones. Only one species, S. brumpti, is a cosmopolitan parasite of Gallus gallus f. domestica and other domesticated gallinaceous birds. Zoogeographical-host interactions may be utilized to support the identification of morphospecies of the genus Subulura.
In 2015, 170 bird species were recorded during bird ringing activities in Slovenia. We ringed 73,371 birds belonging to 162 species, there were 132 foreign recoveries of birds ringed in Slovenia, 120 recoveries of birds ringed abroad and found in Slovenia, as well as 1964 local recoveries. The most frequently ringed species were Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla and Great Tit Parus major. In ringed nestlings, Great Tits and Tree Sparrows Passer montanus predominated. In 2015, the first preliminary ringing of Scops Owls Otus scops during migration took place, resulting in the highest number of Scops Owls ringed so far. Concerning recoveries of birds ringed in Slovenia and later recorded abroad and birds ringed abroad and later recorded in Slovenia, the commonest were Mute Swans Cygnus olor and Black-headed Gulls Chroicocephalus ridibundus. The longest-distance recovery concerned a Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniculus found in Sweden (2,144 km away). Among the interesting finds were also the first finds of ringed Pygmy Cormorants Microcarbo pygmeus so far from breeding sites in Hungary. Among rare species, Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis and a pair of Parrot Crossbills Loxia pytyopsittacus were caught and ringed, the latter for the very first time in Slovenia after more than 100 years. An overview of records of the Parrot Crossbill is given herein, as well as analysis of irruptive years of the Red Crossbills Loxia curvirostra between 1980 and 2015, when the probability of boreal Crossbill species occurrence is the highest. According to the ringers’ data, the irruptive years of Red Crossbills in Slovenia were 1984, 1985, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011 and 2012. The article points to the probability that Parrot Crossbills have been overlooked in the past, since larger specimens of Crossbills were ringed mostly in irruptive years, but no specific bill measurements important for distinguishing between Parrot and Red Crossbill had been taken.
prostředí v západní části Východních Karpat [The Ural owl and its habitats in western part of the "Východné Karpaty" Mts.]. Zoologické listy 9(4): 339-352. [In Slovak with German summary] SA Bednár F 2010: Hniezdenie sovy obyčajnej ( Strix aluco ) na poľovníckom posede [Nesting of the tawny owl ( Strix aluco ) in a hunter's stand]. Electronic publication [Downloaded on 3. 11. 2010 from http://www.birding.sk] Bednár F 2010: Hniezdenie výrika lesného ( Otus scops ) na sídlisku v Rimavskej Sobote [Nesting of the scopsowl ( Otus scops ) in "Rimavská Sobota" town
& Roulin A 2012: Habitat used by an insular population of Eurasian scopsowl Otus scops on Oleron Island (Western France). Alauda 80: 179–186. Bylicka M, Kajtoch Ł & Figarski T 2010: Habitat and landscape characteristics affecting the occurrence of Ural owls Strix uralensis in an Agroforestry Mosaic. Acta Ornithologica 45: 33–42. DOI: 10.3161/000164510X516065. Cramp S 1985: Birds of the Western Palearctic IV. Oxford University Press, Oxford. Danko Š, Karaska D & Krištín A 2002: Sova dlhochvostá ( Strix uralensis ) [The Ural owl ( Strix uralensis )], 197–198. In