Status of the Gannet Morus bassanus in the Black Sea region (E Bulgaria)
The Gannet Morus bassanus is a rare vagrant species in the Black Sea region (E Bulgaria). There are altogether 9 records of Gannet in Bulgaria over the last 100 years, all on the Black Sea coast. This paper describes the three most recent records. On 29-31 July 2008 6 individuals were observed in the vicinity of St. Constantine and Elena Resort (12 km north of the town of Varna, Varna Region, NE Bulgaria). Gannets were fishing by numerous (typical) dives, accompanied by a flock of Cormorants Phalacrocorax carbo and Yellow-legged Gulls Larus michahellis. A review of all the species' records in Bulgaria, as well as the subfossil records in the Black Sea region is given.
The paper summarizes numerous scattered data on the former distribution of the Mediterranean monk seal (Monachus monachus) along the western Black Sea coast and the lower Danube bank in Bulgaria. Data on 25 sites of historical (last two centuries), two sites of subfossil, and one site of fossil records are presented (23 from the Black Sea coast, two from the Danube). Four stuffed skins, two skulls and two subfossil limb bones are kept in three Bulgarian museum collections. The latest record of the monk seal in Bulgaria was documented on 8 December 1996.
Dimitar Demerdzhiev, Dobromir Dobrev, Stoycho Stoychev, Nikolay Terziev, Svetoslav Spasov, Zlatozar Boev and Stoycho Stoychev
During the period 2008-201 3, 32 different breeding territories were occupied by eastern imperial eagles (EIEs). These territories were mainly distributed in two regions: the Dervent Heights/Yıldız Mts. and the area to the north of the Marmara sea coast. The nearest neighbour distance established was 4.2 km. The mean distance between pairs was 1 0.44±2.95 km. The mean value of breeding success for the period 2008-201 3, including 1 07 cases of incubation, was 1 .01±0.1 0. The mean breeding success of birds in the Marmara region (1 .05±0.78) was higher than that in the Dervent Heights/Yıldız Mts. (0.91±0.84). The present study on the diet of the EIE was based on the remains of 582 prey items of at least 70 taxa. Mammals were the most common group (46.5%), followed by birds (32.4%) and reptiles (20.3%). The white-breasted hedgehog (Erinaceus roumanicus) was the most common prey, followed by two tortoises - Hermann's tortoise (Eurotestudo hermanni) and the Greek tortoise (Testudo graeca) - which together accounted for a total of 1 4.4% of the prey caught. The prey species particularly represented in the food spectrum of the studied pairs were: the yellow-legged gull (Larus michahellis), the European souslik (Spermophilus citellus), the chicken (Gallus gallus f. domestica) and the white stork (Ciconia ciconia). These species together accounted for 67.8% of the prey caught. There was a statistically significant difference (Z=2.52, p=0.01 ) in the food preferences of the EIEs in the two studied regions.