Imed Djemadi, Badis Bakhouche, Khalil Draidi and Zihad Bouslama
During the past two centuries, few studies have been conducted on biometrics of North African Blackbirds. Several of these studies were carried out during the latter part of the 19th and in the early 20th centuries. As a result, two subspecies were recognized namely Turdus merula algira inhabiting northern regions of North Africa and some localities in southwestern continental Europe and T. m. mauritanicus inhabiting central western Morocco and southern Algeria and Tunisia (to the end of arid climatic regions). In this study we provide morphological data from the northeastern Algerian population of Blackbird. Results reveal no differences between sexes in any of the measurements (small sample size). Comparison of morphological data of specimens collected in the northern region of North Africa and from the southern region of Maghreb countries (Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco) show morphometric differences only in wing length. These results are consistent with the existence of multiple subspecies in North African populations of Blackbird. Our findings support the assumptions of previous researchers in considering T. m. algira as typical of northern areas of Maghreb countries and T. m. mauritanicus typical of southern areas of the region.
Amrane Farfar, Mohammed Lamine Bendjeddou, Zihad Bouslama, Wassim Metallaoui, Raouf Amara Korba, Zuhair Amr and Mohammad A. Abu Baker
Twelve bats species representing four families (Rhinolophidae, Miniopteridae, Vespertilionidae, and Molossidae) were recorded in sites representing nine different habitats of the El Kala Biosphere Reserve and its vicinity in northeastern Algeria. Myotis emarginatus showed the highest frequency, it was found at five sites, Rhinolophus hipposideros, Eptesicus isabellinus and Miniopterus schreibersii at four sites, while Rhinolophus euryale, R. blasii, Myotis punicus, Pipistrellus kuhlii and Tadarida teniotis in three localities each. Species richness (total number of species within a site) ranged between 1 and 8 (mean 4.33). The annual activity pattern of all species was recorded by one netting session per month per locality in the course of two years.