Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 3 of 3 items for

  • Author: G. Winiarski x
Clear All Modify Search
Open access

A. Gontarz and G. Winiarski

The paper presents the numerical and experimental results of a new method for producing flanges on hollow parts. With this new method, the flange is extruded by a movable sleeve. This innovative technique is modelled numerically by the finite element method. The effect of workpiece and finished product geometries on the forming process is investigated and failure modes are identfied. The numerical reults are then verified in experiments. The tests are conducted using a three-slide forging press equipped with a special device. The numerical and experimental results show a good agreement, which proves that the developed method is correct.

Open access

G. Winiarski and A. Gontarz

Abstract

The paper presents a new metal forming process for producing two-step external flanges on hollow parts. With this method, the flange is extruded by a movable sleeve, which moves in the opposite direction to the punch. This reduces the phenomenon of buckling of the tube wall, which allows extruding flanges with relatively large volumes. The new method was applied to produce a two-step flange on the end of a tubular billet made of 6060 aluminum alloy. This cold metal forming process was designed based on numerical simulations and experimental tests. The effect of the basic technological parameters on metal flow was investigated and limitations of the process were identified. The experimental results confirmed the possibility of forming a two-step flange with a diameter that is approximately twice as big as the external diameter of the tubular billet.

Open access

A. Gontarz and G. Winiarski

Abstract

The paper presents the numerical and experimental results of a new method for producing flanges on hollow parts. With this new method, the flange is extruded by a movable sleeve. This innovative technique is modelled numerically by the finite element method. The effect of workpiece and finished product geometries on the forming process is investigated and failure modes are identfied. The numerical reults are then verified in experiments. The tests are conducted using a three-slide forging press equipped with a special device. The numerical and experimental results show a good agreement, which proves that the developed method is correct.