We studied the presence and movements of Song Thrush along the southern Tyrrhenian coast line in the region of Campania, from 2013 to 2016, in order to establish the timing of northward migration. We captured and ringed 150 birds with standardised mist-netting. There was little evidence of migration from the second 10-day period of January, when the trapping began, until the first 10-day period of February. There were no peaks due to the arrival of migrant birds though an increase in captures was recorded during the second 10-day period of February with a very considerable peak during the second 10-day period of March. The mean body mass showed significant increases from the third 10-day period of February, with the highest values recorded in March, also reflected in the accumulation of subcutaneous fat; 91% of subjects with fat scores 3 and 4 were concentrated between the third 10-day period of February and the third 10-day period of March, while the first birds with fat appeared only in the first 10-day period of February. Analysis of several recoveries of thrushes ringed in Campania, in other Italian regions and in other countries, confirms the presence of these birds in Campania in the period between the third 10-day period of January and the third 10-day period of March. The data gathered during the four years of this investigation provide a fairly clear, though not conclusive, picture of the temporal trend of pre-nuptial migration of Song Thrush, which never began before the second 10-day period of February, although it is possible that some birds on migration may be present in the previous 10-day period.
Muscianese E., Martino G., Sgro P., Scebba S. and Sorrenti M. 2018. Timing of pre-nuptial migration of the Song Thrush Turdus philomelos in Calabria (southern Italy). Ring 40: 19-30.
The European Commission has established that pre-nuptial migration of the Song Thrush Turdus philomelos in Italy begins in the second decade (10-day period) of January. This three-year study was carried out at two localities in the Calabria region of southern Italy from 2012 to 2014, with 3-4 ringing sessions every decade from mid-January to the end of March. In total, 447 birds were captured. Based on catching dynamics and changes in fat load and body mass, we documented that the species’ northward migration took place in mainly March, with early movements in February. As no migratory activity was detected before the second decade of February, the dates of the hunting season in this area can be re-considered.
We studied the population trend and movements of the Song Thrush during the winter near the Tyrrhenian coast in the region of Latium, from 2012 to 2014, in order to establish the timing of spring migration.
During standardized mist-netting we captured and ringed 431 birds. The data collected indicate that the study area is mainly visited by wintering thrushes with significant year-toyear fluctuations in the number of birds.
Based on the information gathered during this study, confirmed by the results of other studies carried out in southern Italy and France, we assume that spring migration starts in Latium between the second and third decade of February.