Prediction of Shrinkage Porosity in Femoral Stem of Titanium Investment Casting

Open access

Abstract

Design of gating system is an important factor in obtaining defect-free casting. One of the casting defects is a porosity caused by internal shrinkage in solidification process. Prediction of the internal shrinkage porosity in the femoral stem of commercially pure titanium (CP-Ti) is investigated based on the gating system design. The objective of this research is to get the best gating system between three gating system designs. Three gating system designs of the femoral stem were simulated in an investment casting method. The internal shrinkage porosity occurs on the largest part and near the ingate of the femoral stem. The gating system design that has ingates cross section area: 78.5; 157; and 128.5 mm2 has the least of the internal shrinkage porosity. This design has the most uniform solidification in the entire of the femoral stem. An experiment is conducted to validate the simulation data. The results of internal shrinkage porosity in the three gating system designs in the simulation were compared with the experiment. Based on the comparison, the trend of internal shrinkage porosity at the three gating system designs in the simulation agrees with the experiment. The results of this study will aid in the elimination of casting defect.

[1] Atwood, R.C., Lee, P.D., Curtis, R.V. & Maijer, D.M. (2007). Modeling the investment casting of a titanium crown. Dent. Mater. 23(1), 60-70.

[2] Dong, Y.W., Bu, K., Dou, Y.Q. & Zhang, D.H. (2011). Determination of wax pattern die profile for investment casting of turbine blades. Trans. Nonferrous Met. Soc. China (English Ed.). 21(2), 378-387.

[3] Huang, P.-H. & Lin, C.-J. (2015). Computer-aided modeling and experimental verification of.optimal gating system design for investment casting of precision rotor. Int. J. Adv. Manuf. Technol. 79(5-8), 997-1006.

[4] Ravi, B. (2010). Casting simulation-best practices. Trans. 58th IFC, pp. 19-29.

[5] Zhang, X.P., Chen, G., Xiong, S.M. & Xu, Q.Y. (2005). Computer simulation of the solidification of cast titanium dental prostheses. J. Mater. Sci. 40(18), 4911-4916.

[6] Yong, G., Lijing, Z., Wenli, G. & Hu, Z. (2011). Prediction and improvement of shrinkage porosity in TiAl based alloy. China Foundry. 8(1), 19-24.

[7] Chan, D., Guillory, V., Blackman, R. & Chung, K.H. (1997). The effects of sprue design on the roughness and porosity of titanium castings. J. Prosthet. Dent. 78(4), 400-404,.

[8] Wu, M., Tinschert, J., Augthun, M., Wagner, I., Schädlich-Stubenrauch, J., Sahm, P.R. & Spiekermann, H. (2001). Application of laser measuring, numerical simulation and rapid prototyping to titanium dental castings. Dent. Mater. 17(2), 102-108.

[9] Wu, M., Wagner, I., Sahm, P.R. & Augthun, M. (2001). Casting of Ti prostheses and implants with the Aid of numerical simulation. Jom. 53(4), 36-38.

[10] Herø, H., Syverud, M. & Waarli, M. (1993). Mold filling and porosity in castings of titanium. Dent. Mater. 9(1), 15-18.

[11] Augthun, W.U.M.M., Wagner, I., Sahm, P.R. & Spiekermann, H. (2001). Numerical simulation of the casting process of titanium tooth crowns and bridges. J. Mater. Sci. Mater. Med. 12(6), 485-490.

[12] Wu, M., Sahm, P.R., Augthun, M., Spiekermann, H. & Schädlich-Stubenrauch, J. (1999). Numerical study of porosity in titanium dental castings. J. Mater. Sci. Mater. Med. 10(9), 519-525.

[13] Samavedam, S. & Sundarrajan, S. (2016). Al-Si and Al-Si-Mg Cast Alloys Shrinkage Porosity Estimation. Arch. Foundry Eng. 16(1), 61-68.

[14] Ferreira, A.R., Adabo, G.L., Filho, O.P., Soares da Rocha, S. & Fonseca, R.G. (2007). Evaluation of the thermal shrinkage of titanium and the setting and thermal expansion of phosphate-bonded investments. J. Prosthet. Dent. 98(1), 24-29.

[15] Thammachot, N., Dulyapraphant, P., Bohez, E.L.J. (2013). Optimal gating system design for investment casting of sterling silver by computer-assisted simulation. 1, pp. 797-810.

[16] Boyer, E.W., Welsch, R., Collings, G. (1994). Materials Properties Handbook: Titanium Alloys. Materials Park, OH: ASM International.

[17] Davies, V. & Kondic, J.L. (1976). Mechanism of formation of shrinkage cavities in castings. Br. Foundrym. 69(39).

[18] Vasava, V. & Joshi, D. (2013). Simulation of shrinkage defect-A review. Int. J. Eng. Trans Technol. 4(6), 2361-2365.

[19] Champbell, J. (1968). Hydrostatic tension in solidifying materials. Trans. Metall. Soc. AIME, 242, 264-267.

[20] Lu, S., Xiao, F., Zhang, S., Mao, Y. & Liao, B. (2014). Simulation study on the centrifugal casting wet-type cylinder liner based on ProCAST. Appl. Therm. Eng. 73(1), 512-521.

Archives of Foundry Engineering

The Journal of Polish Academy of Sciences

Journal Information


CiteScore 2016: 0.42

SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) 2016: 0.192
Source Normalized Impact per Paper (SNIP) 2016: 0.316

Metrics

All Time Past Year Past 30 Days
Abstract Views 0 0 0
Full Text Views 194 194 12
PDF Downloads 78 78 4